Top 10 Best Non Asian T20I Batsmen In Asia

To find out the best Non Asian T20I batsmen in Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 10 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 10 batsmen. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 10 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria with certain prerequisites. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 10. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark. If a batsman does better than the TS, he gets the max points in the criteria but others are not judged based on his rating.

It must be noted that Top Teams are the best teams according to Win/Loss ratio in a decade. Wherever applicable, performances against them are considered only if they fall in the time period when they were among the top nations.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best Non Asian T20I batsmen at home.

*Note: All T20I ratings are updated till 2021-06-20

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in matches In Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATFPLPMATRUNSRAT
TSPR StirlingIRE20092020481476200.00
1PR StirlingIRE20092020481476200.00
2GJ MaxwellAUS2012202127812110.03
3JP DuminySA200720192369494.04
4F du PlessisSA201220202164887.80
5SR WatsonAUS200620162154673.98
6Q de KockSA201220201954273.44
7BB McCullumNZ200520151551369.51
8CH GayleWI200620211848465.58
9JE RootENG201220191242757.86
10KP PietersenENG20052013627036.59

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches In Asia. To negate the advantages of batting in the top 3 and against weaker oppostions, we found out the averages of all batsmen at all positions and against different opposition. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played at similar positions and against similar oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 26. 26 is just a number. It doesn’t effect the ratings as everyone’s average is multiplied by it. R AVE is a more accurate average as it negates conditions, oppositions and positions.

To make the rating more interesting, we also found out the R AVE of a batsman against top oppositions. The Consistent Rating is a combination of your R AVE overall and againt top oppostions in matches In Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 300 runs. Against Top Teams, the qualification is reduced to 150 runs.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSJP Duminy219694057.8324.6860.93150.00
1KP Pietersen62270067.5025.2769.44150.00
2JP Duminy219694057.8324.6860.93150.00
3JE Root112427047.4425.3048.76120.04
4GJ Maxwell233812240.6024.7042.74105.23
5BB McCullum151513136.6425.9436.7290.41
6F du Plessis213648036.0026.3335.5487.50
7CH Gayle162484134.5726.0134.5685.09
8PR Stirling4741476034.3326.2933.9483.57
9SR Watson203546032.1225.4132.8680.91
10Q de Kock192542031.8825.8932.0278.83

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSJP Duminy116443088.6024.6893.34150.00
1JP Duminy116443088.6024.6893.34150.00
2KP Pietersen62270067.5025.2769.44111.59
3JE Root72288057.6025.3059.2095.13
4Q de Kock82300050.0025.8950.2280.70
5CH Gayle112422146.8926.0146.8875.33
6F du Plessis112330036.6726.3336.2058.18
7GJ Maxwell172507133.8024.7035.5857.18
8BB McCullum91277034.6325.9434.7055.77
9SR Watson132357032.4525.4133.2153.37
10PR Stirling10707.0026.296.9211.12

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. The Dominant Rating is also split between your overall R SR and your R SR againt top oppostions in matches In Asia. Both the ratings are out of 150.00 points.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R SR while scoring a minimum of 300 runs at an average of more than 28.00. Against Top Teams, the run qualification is reduced to 150.

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell8124916847165.38126.55167.27150.00
1GJ Maxwell8124916847165.38126.55167.27150.00
2SR Watson5463694532147.97127.76148.25132.94
3BB McCullum5133554622144.51128.08144.41129.50
4PR Stirling1476106318541138.85128.22138.62124.31
5CH Gayle4843463933139.88129.92137.82123.59
6KP Pietersen270208258129.81125.15132.76119.06
7JE Root4273293911129.79125.63132.23118.58
8Q de Kock5424176317129.98129.54128.43115.17
9JP Duminy6945504627126.18126.56127.62114.45
10F du Plessis6485205919124.62126.50126.09113.08

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBF4s6sSRC SRR SRRAT
TSCH Gayle4222533531166.80129.92164.34150.00
1CH Gayle4222533531166.80129.92164.34150.00
2GJ Maxwell5073413829148.68126.55150.38137.26
3SR Watson3572502919142.80127.76143.07130.59
4Q de Kock3002153310139.53129.54137.87125.84
5BB McCullum2772032810136.45128.08136.36124.46
6JP Duminy4433372920131.45126.56132.95121.35
7KP Pietersen270208258129.81125.15132.76121.18
8F du Plessis3302562612128.91126.50130.43119.05
9JE Root288225248128.00125.63130.41119.03
10PR Stirling7121058.33128.2258.2353.15

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria, we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches In Asia. Ave High Score (Ave HS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Ave HS.

RANKBATSMANHS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRAT
TSGJ Maxwell14511374665690.80100.00
1GJ Maxwell14511374665690.80100.00
2PR Stirling917976727177.8085.68
3BB McCullum1239165494775.0082.60
4F du Plessis857965585869.0075.99
5CH Gayle1007558545368.0074.89
6JP Duminy866854515162.0068.28
7SR Watson727057514759.4065.42
8Q de Kock795252484755.6061.23
9JE Root835448464254.6060.13
10KP Pietersen626253433350.6055.73

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL

This criteria gives points for the five quickest innings a batsman has played in matches In Asia. An inning is counted in the top five only if it is of at least 30 runs. The C SR and R SR is the same as used in Dominant criteria.

Note: To be a TS in QIP, the batsman should have the highest Relative Strike Rate in his top 5 quickest innings.

RANKBATSMANQI 1QI 2QI 3QI 4QI 5SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell66/2974/33145/65113/5545/22217.16219.64100.00
1GJ Maxwell66/2974/33145/65113/5545/22217.16219.64100.00
2PR Stirling49/2034/1579/3861/3291/50202.58202.2492.08
3SR Watson57/2433/1444/2172/4241/24197.60197.9790.13
4JP Duminy86/4368/3454/2851/3439/30176.33178.3481.20
5CH Gayle100/4875/4158/3554/3353/35177.08174.4779.44
6BB McCullum123/5891/5565/4549/3447/41160.94160.8473.23
7Q de Kock52/2479/5245/3144/3152/37155.43153.5869.92
8JE Root83/4454/3632/2248/3642/37148.00150.7968.65
9F du Plessis65/3841/2758/4185/6579/61141.38143.0665.13
10KP Pietersen33/2162/4053/3962/5243/43129.74132.7060.42

NA IN A RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The NA IN A Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. It is to be noted that in our overall rating, the Away Rating is 1.5 times the Home Rating; and the Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) Rating is 1.5 times the Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating. UC are In Asia for Non Asian batsmen and Outside Asia for Asian batsmen. FC are the opposite. So, here are the top 10 T20 International Non Asian Batsmen in matches In Asia.

RANKBATSMANPROCONSCONS TTATTATT TTBIPQIPUC RAT
1JP Duminy94.04150.00150.00114.45121.3568.2881.20779.32
2GJ Maxwell110.03105.2357.18150.00137.26100.00100.00759.70
3KP Pietersen36.59150.00111.59119.06121.1855.7360.42654.55
4CH Gayle65.5885.0975.33123.59150.0074.8979.44653.92
5PR Stirling200.0083.5711.12124.3153.1585.6892.08649.91
6JE Root57.86120.0495.13118.58119.0360.1368.65639.43
7SR Watson73.9880.9153.37132.94130.5965.4290.13627.34
8BB McCullum69.5190.4155.77129.50124.4682.6073.23625.49
9F du Plessis87.8087.5058.18113.08119.0575.9965.13606.74
10Q de Kock73.4478.8380.70115.17125.8461.2369.92605.14

TOP TEAMS

DECADE OF MAT123456
2000sPAKSAINDSLWIAUS
2010sINDENGAUSSAPAKNZ

FULL FORMS

Leave a Comment