Top 15 Non Asian Test Batsmen In Asia

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, macthes were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Non Asian batsmen in matches In Asia

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-03-20

NA IN A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Non Asian batsmen in matches In Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Runs750
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAR BorderAUS197819941986391799220.00
1AR BorderAUS197819941986391799220.00
2CH LloydWI196619841975311629199.21
3IVA RichardsWI197419911982.5381510184.66
4AI KallicharranWI197219801976281323161.79
5GS SobersWI195419741964181059129.51
6KF BarringtonENG195519681961.513903110.43
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAN CookENG200620182012552710250.00
1AN CookENG200620182012552710250.00
2JH KallisSA199520132004442058189.85
3HM AmlaSA200420192011.5431859171.49
4AB de VilliersSA200420182011361746161.07
5GC SmithSA200220142008351728159.41
6A FlowerZIM199220021997381614148.89
7SP FlemingNZ199420082001291571144.93
8BC LaraWI199020061998261530141.14
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJE RootENG201220222017401992220.00
1JE RootENG201220222017401992220.00
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSKF Barrington133903490.3035.7788.37300.00
1KF Barrington133903490.3035.7788.37300.00
2GS Sobers1841059375.6432.7480.88274.57
3SP Fleming2951571365.4633.9967.40228.82
4CH Lloyd3151629462.6532.6667.14227.93
5BC Lara2601530558.8532.2563.87216.82
6AI Kallicharran2841323355.1332.0960.13204.15
7AR Border3961799654.5232.5158.70199.27
8JE Root4021992552.4231.5358.18197.53
9A Flower3881614553.8032.6457.69195.87
10AN Cook5542710953.1432.6157.03193.60
11AB de Villiers3641746354.5634.1655.90189.79
12JH Kallis4472058855.6234.9855.65188.94
13GC Smith3501728449.3734.8749.56168.26
14HM Amla4341859747.6734.5648.28163.91
15IVA Richards3841510444.4132.8847.27160.49
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSAN Cook263190176173130186.40300.00
1AN Cook263190176173130186.40300.00
2JE Root228218186124124176.00283.26
3BC Lara221216178130122173.40279.08
4AB de Villiers278*217*1649590168.80271.67
5SP Fleming274*202174*92*78164.00263.95
6HM Amla253*159139*123*118*158.40254.94
7GC Smith23423213310074154.60248.82
8CH Lloyd242*163161*10383150.40242.06
9A Flower232*183*115114*105*149.80241.09
10JH Kallis173155135*132121143.20230.47
11AR Border162153150*113*106136.80220.17
12KF Barrington172151*139113*84131.80212.12
13AI Kallicharran1871241159898124.40200.21
14IVA Richards192*120*120109*75123.20198.28
15GS Sobers198142*106*9574*123.00197.96
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSIVA Richards901134666.9443.5676.83150.00
1IVA Richards901134666.9443.5676.83150.00
2CH Lloyd633101962.1242.3773.31143.13
3AI Kallicharran36569452.5941.7662.97122.94
4BC Lara1530269656.7546.7560.69118.49
5JE Root1992353756.3248.6957.83112.90
6GC Smith1728302757.0949.8457.27111.80
7AB de Villiers1746315855.2949.4355.92109.17
8AR Border1767399344.2543.1451.28100.12
9KF Barrington0040.0039.7850.0097.61
10GS Sobers030.0037.5750.0097.61
11SP Fleming1571348445.0946.4148.5894.85
12A Flower1614364844.2445.9648.1393.97
13AN Cook2710605344.7749.0445.6589.12
14JH Kallis2058467244.0548.2745.6389.08
15HM Amla1859430943.1449.3143.7485.40
UC Rating

The NA IN A (UC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSBIPATTUC RAT
1AN Cook250.00193.60300.0089.12832.73
2JE Root220.00197.53283.26112.90813.69
3CH Lloyd199.21227.93242.06143.13812.33
4BC Lara141.14216.82279.08118.49755.53
5AR Border220.00199.27220.17100.12739.57
6SP Fleming144.93228.82263.9594.85732.54
7AB de Villiers161.07189.79271.67109.17731.70
8KF Barrington110.43300.00212.1297.61720.17
9GS Sobers129.51274.57197.9697.61699.65
10JH Kallis189.85188.94230.4789.08698.35
11IVA Richards184.66160.49198.28150.00693.43
12AI Kallicharran161.79204.15200.21122.94689.10
13GC Smith159.41168.26248.82111.80688.29
14A Flower148.89195.87241.0993.97679.83
15HM Amla171.49163.91254.9485.40675.74

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sPAKINDENGWIAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sNZAUSSAENGINDPAK

Leave a Comment