Top 15 Asian Test Batsmen In Asia

All Test Ratings on the website are from 01/01/1950 onwards. Our ratings are based on conditions and diverse oppositions. Before the above mentioned date, there were primarily only two teams which dominated cricket. Moreover, matches were of unequal length with some ending in 4 days and some being timeless. Post 1950, West Indies and South Africa grew as test teams. Moreover, Asian teams India and Pakistan started improving after 1950 and became compenent at home at least. Performance in Asia and outside Asia are integral to our overall rating. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Asian batsmen in matches In Asia

*Note: All Test Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

A IN A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches In Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 250, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 250.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*250. This comes out to be 125.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE)1500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE)1000
Min Runs (TS SR)1000
Min Average (TS SR)35
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided cricket from 1950 onwards into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 250 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 125.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 200 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*200 pts or 40pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2016
Era 3MP greater than 2015
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSM GavaskarIND1971198719791336254210.00
1SM GavaskarIND1971198719791336254210.00
2Javed MiandadPAK197619931984.51115492184.41
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201320011949674250.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201320011949674250.00
2DPMD JayawardenaSL199720142005.51799399242.89
3KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.51659355241.76
4RS DravidIND1996201220041607370190.46
5Younis KhanPAK200020172008.51336926178.98
6V SehwagIND2001201320071146256161.67
7ST JayasuriyaSL1991200719991245188134.07
8Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK199220071999.51085104131.90
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAD MathewsSL200920222015.51285030200.00
1AD MathewsSL200920222015.51285030200.00
2Azhar AliPAK201020222016884292170.66
3V KohliIND201120222016.5824255169.18
4CA PujaraIND201020222016804153165.13
5RG SharmaIND201320222017.537196878.25
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Openers, who face the new ball.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played in an era where the bowlers dominated, like the 1980s or late 2010s
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.
Top Teams (TT)

The R Ave Rating is divided into two parts:-

  • One is Overall which gives points for the overall R Ave.
  • The second part is Against Top Teams, which gives points for R Ave against top teams.
  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • Further, they are divided into In Asia and Outside Asia.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams in the specific condition (Asia or outside Asia) or among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he palyed against it in the specific condition and in the specific decade.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSRG Sharma3761968763.4835.4862.62200.00
1RG Sharma3761968763.4835.4862.62200.00
2V Sehwag114562561857.3935.5756.47180.36
3KC Sangakkara1651393553061.5538.3056.25179.65
4CA Pujara80741531356.8935.7055.78178.14
5V Kohli82942551558.2936.7855.46177.14
6Younis Khan1331469262758.2037.3154.59174.37
7Javed Miandad1111554921457.2136.8054.40173.76
8Inzamam-ul-Haq1081551041554.8836.3252.89168.92
9SR Tendulkar1942296743356.2437.3252.75168.47
10SM Gavaskar1331062541950.8534.3951.74165.26
11DPMD Jayawardena1791293992856.2838.2051.56164.68
12Azhar Ali88742921352.9937.4449.54158.21
13RS Dravid1601673702251.1836.6048.95156.33
14AD Mathews128205030946.5734.6847.00150.12
15ST Jayasuriya124951881145.1135.2044.86143.27

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSS Dhawan1811049461.7135.6160.64200.00
1RG Sharma2731409558.7135.4857.91190.98
2V Sehwag85347721558.2035.5757.26188.83
3Younis Khan102953152157.1537.3153.61176.80
4Javed Miandad54102470856.1436.8053.38176.06
5CA Pujara62530571053.6335.7052.58173.41
6V Kohli62829831055.2436.7852.56173.35
7Inzamam-ul-Haq66632621054.3736.3252.39172.78
8KC Sangakkara118862661856.9638.3052.06171.69
9SM Gavaskar116853951649.9534.3950.84167.65
10DPMD Jayawardena132767982154.3838.2049.82164.31
11ST Jayasuriya8853864946.5535.2046.29152.66
12AD Mathews95133747745.7034.6846.12152.08
13Azhar Ali61526921048.0737.4444.94148.21
14SR Tendulkar1251053891546.8637.3243.95144.94
15RS Dravid1121044581043.7136.6041.80137.85
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSDPMD Jayawardena374275242240237213*203*254.86200.00
1DPMD Jayawardena374275242240237213*203*254.86200.00
2V Sehwag319309293254201*201173250.00196.19
3KC Sangakkara319287232230222*221219247.14193.95
4Younis Khan313267213200*199194177223.29175.22
5V Kohli254*243235213211204167218.14171.19
6SR Tendulkar248*217214203201*194*179208.00163.23
7ST Jayasuriya340253199188148145139201.71158.30
8RS Dravid270222200*191180177162200.29157.17
9Javed Miandad280*211206203*163154*145194.57152.69
10Inzamam-ul-Haq329200*184177142138*138186.86146.64
11Azhar Ali302*226185157157136134185.29145.40
12SM Gavaskar236*205182*176172166155184.57144.84
13CA Pujara206*204202159153145*143173.14135.87
14RG Sharma212177176161127111*102*152.29119.51
15AD Mathews199157*145*122111110110136.29106.95
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.
R4BF

Balls played by batsmen for many inns is not available for earlier times. When such is the case, we have used Runs For Balls Faced (R4BF) to determine the Strike Rate. This is the runs scored by the batsman for the available data of balls.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

RANKBATSMANR4BFBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSShahid Afridi1362164382.9047.6586.99150.00
1V Sehwag6256736484.9551.2882.83142.83
2ST Jayasuriya5188796665.1348.6766.90115.36
3RG Sharma1968301265.3451.3663.61109.69
4V Kohli4255716959.3551.6857.4399.02
5Inzamam-ul-Haq5104939954.3048.2456.2897.04
6KC Sangakkara93551696255.1550.3754.7594.40
7SR Tendulkar96631786954.0849.8054.3093.62
8SM Gavaskar4453957246.5243.5153.4692.19
9Younis Khan69261290053.6950.9952.6590.78
10DPMD Jayawardena93991787852.5750.4252.1489.90
11CA Pujara4153826950.2250.7049.5385.40
12Javed Miandad3934862245.6346.3249.2684.93
13AD Mathews50301043348.2150.5047.7482.32
14RS Dravid73701685943.7249.4244.2376.26
15Azhar Ali4292997343.0450.6042.5373.33
FC Rating

The A IN A (FC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfavourable Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Favourable Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTBIPATTFC RAT
1KC Sangakkara241.76179.65171.69193.9594.40881.44
2V Sehwag161.67180.36188.83196.19142.83869.88
3DPMD Jayawardena242.89164.68164.31200.0089.90861.78
4SR Tendulkar250.00168.47144.94163.2393.62820.25
5Younis Khan178.98174.37176.80175.2290.78796.15
6V Kohli169.18177.14173.35171.1999.02789.88
7SM Gavaskar210.00165.26167.65144.8492.19779.95
8Javed Miandad184.41173.76176.06152.6984.93771.85
9CA Pujara165.13178.14173.41135.8785.40737.95
10RS Dravid190.46156.33137.85157.1776.26718.06
11Inzamam-ul-Haq131.90168.92172.78146.6497.04717.28
12ST Jayasuriya134.07143.27152.66158.30115.36703.66
13RG Sharma78.25200.00190.98119.51109.69698.42
14Azhar Ali170.66158.21148.21145.4073.33695.81
15AD Mathews200.00150.12152.08106.9582.32691.47

TOP TEAMS IN ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSWIPAKINDENG
1960sWIAUSPAKINDENGSA
1970sPAKENGINDWISAAUS
1980sPAKWIENGNZAUS
1990sINDPAKSAAUSWI
2000sAUSSLINDPAKSAENG
2010sINDPAKSLENGSAAUS
2020sINDPAKENGSLAUSNZ

TOP TEAMS OUTSIDE ASIA


DECADE OF MAT123456
1950sAUSENGWISAPAK
1960sENGAUSWISANZ
1970sSAENGWIAUSIND
1980sWINZAUSENGPAK
1990sAUSSAWIPAKENG
2000sAUSSAENGINDNZ
2010sSAAUSENGNZIND
2020sAUSNZSAENGIND

Leave a Comment