Top 15 Asian ODI Batsmen In Asia

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Asian batsmen in matches In Asia

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

A IN A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches In Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Runs1500
Min Runs Against Top Teams1000
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJaved MiandadPAK197519961985.51123750130.00
1Javed MiandadPAK197519961985.51123750130.00
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122000.528112067200.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122000.528112067200.00
2ST JayasuriyaSL1989201120002688448140.02
3KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.52168249136.72
4MS DhoniIND200420192011.51867103117.73
5Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK1991200719991746966115.46
6TM DilshanSL199920162007.51846239103.41
7Yuvraj SinghIND200020172008.5177577595.72
8V SehwagIND199920132006158574995.28
9Saeed AnwarPAK198920031996132543490.06
10Salim MalikPAK198219991990.5143481579.80
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND2008202220151366889160.00
1V KohliIND2008202220151366889160.00
2RG SharmaIND200720222014.51195043117.13
3S DhawanIND20102022201664287566.77
4Babar AzamPAK201520222018.530183042.50
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSBabar Azam3041830970.3839.5760.48150.00
1Babar Azam3041830970.3839.5760.48150.00
2MS Dhoni1865571031054.2232.9555.96138.79
3V Kohli1361968892858.8836.7454.49135.15
4Inzamam-ul-Haq174356966850.1235.1748.45120.16
5SR Tendulkar28126120673847.3233.8847.50117.80
6RG Sharma1191650431448.9635.3747.06116.72
7Javed Miandad112293750545.1833.7745.49112.82
8S Dhawan6442875847.9236.1545.07111.78
9Saeed Anwar1321254341245.2835.7243.11106.92
10Salim Malik143264815541.1533.9441.23102.26
11KC Sangakkara2162082491542.0934.8641.05101.81
12Yuvraj Singh1773057751139.2933.3040.1199.48
13TM Dilshan1842362391338.7533.9938.7696.15
14V Sehwag158557491137.5833.1638.5395.57
15ST Jayasuriya2681484481533.2634.1533.1182.13

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMS Dhoni163466389854.6132.9556.35150.00
1MS Dhoni163466389854.6132.9556.35150.00
2V Kohli1111655782358.7236.7454.34144.63
3Babar Azam2131096560.8939.5752.32139.26
4Javed Miandad105283630547.1433.7747.46126.33
5S Dhawan5042303650.0736.1547.09125.34
6SR Tendulkar24620105993346.9033.8847.07125.29
7Inzamam-ul-Haq149265877847.7835.1746.19122.94
8RG Sharma951238251146.0835.3744.29117.90
9Salim Malik136254633541.7433.9441.82111.31
10KC Sangakkara1821569761141.7734.8640.74108.44
11Saeed Anwar113745361242.7935.7240.74108.43
12TM Dilshan1592055401239.8633.9939.87106.12
13Yuvraj Singh150234807937.8533.3038.64102.86
14V Sehwag137548881037.0333.1637.97101.07
15ST Jayasuriya2231267821132.1434.1532.0085.18
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag57495264109.2179.71106.87150.00
1V Sehwag57495264109.2179.71106.87150.00
2ST Jayasuriya8448934290.4378.1790.23126.65
3SR Tendulkar120671364588.4476.8589.76125.99
4Saeed Anwar5434637785.2175.6787.84123.28
5V Kohli6889722095.4285.2887.27122.49
6Yuvraj Singh5775647089.2679.7987.26122.47
7RG Sharma5043533694.5185.1986.53121.45
8S Dhawan2875301495.3987.4385.10119.44
9MS Dhoni7103790289.8983.0284.45118.53
10Salim Malik4815601780.0273.9184.45118.53
11TM Dilshan6239721386.5083.0881.21113.99
12Babar Azam1830201490.8688.0580.49112.98
13Inzamam-ul-Haq6966883878.8276.8580.00112.28
14Javed Miandad3750512973.1172.7178.43110.08
15KC Sangakkara82491049478.6181.3875.34105.75

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag48884589106.5279.71104.23150.00
1V Sehwag48884589106.5279.71104.23150.00
2SR Tendulkar105991203188.1076.8589.42128.69
3ST Jayasuriya6782756989.6078.1789.41128.67
4Saeed Anwar4536537684.3875.6786.97125.16
5V Kohli5578589494.6485.2886.56124.57
6Yuvraj Singh4807545788.0979.7986.11123.93
7S Dhawan2303239096.3687.4385.96123.71
8RG Sharma3825408493.6685.1985.75123.40
9Salim Malik4633578580.0973.9184.52121.63
10MS Dhoni6389716689.1683.0283.76120.55
11TM Dilshan5540647085.6383.0880.39115.70
12Inzamam-ul-Haq5877751778.1876.8579.35114.20
13Javed Miandad3630494873.3672.7178.70113.25
14Babar Azam1096124488.1088.0578.05112.32
15KC Sangakkara6976884578.8781.3875.60108.79
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma264209208*150147141*125177.71100.00
1RG Sharma264209208*150147141*125177.71100.00
2SR Tendulkar200*186*175143141*141141161.0090.59
3V Kohli183154*139*138136131128*144.1481.11
4ST Jayasuriya189151*134*134130125120*140.4379.02
5MS Dhoni183*148139*134124113*107135.4376.21
6V Sehwag175146130126119116114*132.2974.44
7Saeed Anwar194140131112*111110108*129.4372.83
8KC Sangakkara169138*133128112112111129.0072.59
9TM Dilshan160137*125123119*115*113*127.4371.70
10Yuvraj Singh150138*121118117110107*123.0069.21
11Inzamam-ul-Haq137*123122121*118*117107120.7167.93
12S Dhawan143132*114113100*10098114.2964.31
13Javed Miandad119*116*115*106*10391*80*104.2958.68
14Babar Azam115114105*1031019269*99.8656.19
15Salim Malik102102101100*10093*91*98.4355.39
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 7 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4468/3896/67188.02100.00
1ST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4468/3896/67188.02100.00
2MS Dhoni68/3562/3872/4658/3862/42152.0280.85
3V Sehwag74/4060/36146/102100/70114/82146.4977.91
4Salim Malik72/3666/4172/6068/5855/47145.2277.23
5SR Tendulkar62/3867/4453/36200/147100/76143.4776.31
6Saeed Anwar74/4954/37194/14672/5551/40140.2774.61
7Yuvraj Singh138/7856/41103/7678/62117/95136.6472.67
8Javed Miandad119/7791/7579/6756/49115/103133.0070.74
9KC Sangakkara90/4375/45169/137103/8471/59132.3170.37
10V Kohli100/52115/66131/96123/95183/148130.4969.40
11RG Sharma264/173208/15352/39209/15854/45126.8667.47
12Inzamam-ul-Haq76/5985/6767/54122/10269/59124.7166.33
13TM Dilshan71/51160/12481/67123/113102/95112.0459.59
14S Dhawan132/90143/11567/56100/8591/79111.8859.50
15Babar Azam114/83115/10562/6251/5192/10095.8850.99
FC Rating

The A IN A (FC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPFC RAT
1SR Tendulkar200.00117.80125.29125.99128.6990.5976.31864.67
2V Kohli160.00135.15144.63122.49124.5781.1169.40837.37
3MS Dhoni117.73138.79150.00118.53120.5576.2180.85802.65
4RG Sharma117.13116.72117.90121.45123.40100.0067.47764.07
5V Sehwag95.2895.57101.07150.00150.0074.4477.91744.27
6ST Jayasuriya140.0282.1385.18126.65128.6779.02100.00741.66
7Javed Miandad130.00112.82126.33110.08113.2558.6870.74721.90
8Inzamam-ul-Haq115.46120.16122.94112.28114.2067.9366.33719.30
9KC Sangakkara136.72101.81108.44105.75108.7972.5970.37704.47
10Saeed Anwar90.06106.92108.43123.28125.1672.8374.61701.29
11Yuvraj Singh95.7299.48102.86122.47123.9369.2172.67686.33
12S Dhawan66.77111.78125.34119.44123.7164.3159.50670.86
13TM Dilshan103.4196.15106.12113.99115.7071.7059.59666.65
14Salim Malik79.80102.26111.31118.53121.6355.3977.23666.15
15Babar Azam42.50150.00139.26112.98112.3256.1950.99664.24

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANSAENGINDAUSPAKSL

Leave a Comment