Top 15 Asian ODI Batsmen In Asia

To find out the best Asian ODI batsmen in Asia, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 15 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 15 Asian batsmen in Asia (A in A). It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 15 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 15. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 31/12/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI Asian Batsmen in Asia.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored in Asia. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs in Asia among Asians, i.e. 12067. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Aravinda de Silva has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 6158 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 153.09 (6158/12067X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by De Silva compared to Sachin, i.e. 51.03%. We then arrived at the round figure of 50 (100% – 50%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 250.00 points for De Silva.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of De Silva will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Tendulkar’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSPA de SilvaSL1984200319361586158250.00
1PA de SilvaSL1984200319361586158250.00
2A RanatungaSL1982199918148706158197.71
3Saleem MalikPAK1982199916848146158195.44
4Javed MiandadPAK1975199612537506158152.24
5Zaheer AbbasPAK19741985301378615855.94
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122881206712067300.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122881206712067300.00
2ST JayasuriyaSL19892011275844812067210.03
3Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK19912007192696612067173.18
4V SehwagIND19992013162574912067142.93
5Saeed AnwarPAK19892003134543512067135.12
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSKC SangakkaraSL2000201523382498249270.00
1KC SangakkaraSL2000201523382498249270.00
2MS DhoniIND2004201921171038249232.49
3V KohliIND2008202113768638249224.63
4Yuvraj SinghIND2000201719257758249189.02
5RG SharmaIND2007202111849658249162.51

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in matches in Asia. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE. Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMS Dhoni1865571031054.2234.1755.54250.00
1Zaheer Abbas2831378555.1232.2059.91250.00
2MS Dhoni1865571031054.2234.1755.54250.00
3V Kohli1331968632860.2038.6054.58245.71
4Inzamam-ul-Haq174356966850.1235.0949.99225.04
5Javed Miandad112293750545.1832.9548.00216.06
6SR Tendulkar28126120673847.3234.8447.55214.03
7RG Sharma1161649651449.6536.6847.37213.26
8Saeed Anwar1321254351245.2934.5645.87206.48
9Saleem Malik143264814541.1532.5144.30199.42
10A Ranatunga168364870336.8931.4841.02184.66
11KC Sangakkara2162082491542.0936.3740.50182.34
12PA de Silva185236158938.0134.0139.12176.10
13Yuvraj Singh1773057751139.2935.7438.47173.19
14V Sehwag158557491137.5835.7736.77165.51
15ST Jayasuriya2681484481533.2634.5033.75151.91

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag57495274109.0182.11112.85250.00
1Zaheer Abbas13781378100.0068.37124.33250.00
2V Sehwag57495274109.0182.11112.85250.00
3ST Jayasuriya8448934390.4277.4699.22219.81
4Saeed Anwar5435638285.1674.5697.09215.09
5SR Tendulkar120671362088.6077.5997.06215.03
6V Kohli6863718495.5385.6094.86210.15
7Saleem Malik4814602079.9772.7193.48207.09
8PA de Silva6158752981.7974.5393.29206.66
9RG Sharma4965526294.3686.5092.72205.41
10A Ranatunga4870613079.4573.2292.22204.31
11Yuvraj Singh5775647089.2683.0691.34202.35
12MS Dhoni7103790289.8985.8589.00197.16
13Inzamam-ul-Haq6966880879.0976.9687.35193.51
14Javed Miandad3750512673.1671.4287.06192.88
15KC Sangakkara82491049478.6181.8681.62180.81

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in matches in Asia. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSPA de Silva145134127107105123.60160.00160.00
1PA de Silva145134127107105123.60160.00160.00
2Zaheer Abbas123118113109105113.60160.00147.06
3Javed Miandad119116115106103111.80160.00144.72
4A Ranatunga1311021029890104.60160.00135.40
5Saleem Malik102102101100100101.00160.00130.74
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSSR Tendulkar200186175146143170.00180.00180.00
1SR Tendulkar200186175146143170.00180.00180.00
2V Sehwag219175146130126159.20180.00168.56
3ST Jayasuriya189151134134130147.60180.00156.28
4Saeed Anwar194140131112111137.60180.00145.69
5Inzamam-ul-Haq137123122121118124.20180.00131.51
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSRG Sharma264209208162159200.40200.00200.00
1RG Sharma264209208162159200.40200.00200.00
2V Kohli183157154140139154.60200.00154.29
3MS Dhoni183148139139134148.60200.00148.30
4KC Sangakkara169138133128121137.80200.00137.52
5Yuvraj Singh150138121118117128.80200.00128.54

FINAL A IN A RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Familiar Conditions (FC) Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. So, here are the top 15 ODI Asian batsmen in Asia.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPA IN A RAT
1SR TendulkarIND300.00214.03215.03180.00909.06
2V KohliIND224.63245.71210.15154.29834.79
3MS DhoniIND232.49250.00197.16148.30827.96
4PA de SilvaSL250.00176.10206.66160.00792.76
5RG SharmaIND162.51213.26205.41200.00781.18
6KC SangakkaraSL270.00182.34180.81137.52770.68
7ST JayasuriyaSL210.03151.91219.81156.28738.03
8Saleem MalikPAK195.44199.42207.09130.74732.69
9V SehwagIND142.93165.51250.00168.56727.00
10Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK173.18225.04193.51131.51723.24
11A RanatungaSL197.71184.66204.31135.40722.08
12Javed MiandadPAK152.24216.06192.88144.72705.90
13Zaheer AbbasPAK55.94250.00250.00147.06703.00
14Saeed AnwarPAK135.12206.48215.09145.69702.38
15Yuvraj SinghIND189.02173.19202.35128.54693.11

Leave a Comment