Babar Azam | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Pakistani batsman Babar Azam.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameBabar Azam
NationPakistan
First Played2015
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs3808NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average56.842     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average49.777     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)88.7023     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR86.93NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
125125123120117122NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home601.22NQ/NATop 25
Away607.43NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia614.07NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia667.84NQ/NATop 15
World Cup594.30NQ/NATop 25
Overall592.55NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1106666066.0070.21
Bangladesh1101101.0033.33
England44162*139046.3393.29
Hong Kong1103333033.0091.67
India2204756028.0064.37
New Zealand33092138046.0091.39
Sri Lanka761115449389.8083.93
West Indies3301233603120.0099.17
Zimbabwe441125275191.6799.28
Total262531251517768.9589.50

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1104545045.0088.24
Australia660100312152.0084.10
Bangladesh1109696096.0097.96
England12121115500145.4593.81
India33048102034.0084.30
Ireland1102929029.00100.00
New Zealand881101*277139.5777.81
South Africa10102103523165.3889.55
Sri Lanka3302547015.6770.15
West Indies441125*176158.6784.62
Zimbabwe543106*1841184.00102.22
Total54538125*2291650.9188.18

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia550100282156.4082.22
England232331151006250.3088.25
Ireland1102929029.00100.00
New Zealand77083176025.1476.86
Pakistan661125421284.20103.19
South Africa881103423160.4393.38
Sri Lanka2202537018.5075.51
United Arab Emirates201921231096564.4785.16
West Indies331125*154177.0088.00
Zimbabwe543106*1841184.00102.22
In Asia282731251554764.7589.11
Outside Asia52518125*2254652.4288.43
Total80781112538081356.8488.70

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1104545045.0088.24
Australia1103030030.00107.14
Bangladesh1109696096.0097.96
England1106363063.0095.45
India1104848048.0084.21
New Zealand111101*101179.53
South Africa1106969069.0086.25
West Indies1102222022.0066.67
Total881101*474167.7187.78

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22066111055.5076.55
Australia660100312152.0084.10
Bangladesh2209697048.5096.04
England16162115639145.6493.70
Hong Kong1103333033.0091.67
India55048158031.6075.96
Ireland1102929029.00100.00
New Zealand11111101*415141.5081.85
South Africa10102103523165.3889.55
Sri Lanka1091115496362.0082.39
West Indies771125*536489.3393.87
Zimbabwe9841254592114.75100.44
Total807811125*38081356.8488.70

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment