Top 15 Asian ODI Batsmen Outside Asia

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 15 Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

A O A Rating

This rating only includes stats of Asian batsmen in matches Outside Asia. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)1500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)1500
Min Average (TS SR)30
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJaved MiandadPAK197519961985.51063631160.00
1Javed MiandadPAK197519961985.51063631160.00
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122000.51716359200.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122000.51716359200.00
2KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.51645985188.24
3DPMD JayawardenaSL199820152006.51835308166.94
4ST JayasuriyaSL1989201120001654982156.69
5SC GangulyIND199220071999.51324941155.40
6RS DravidIND199620112003.51464762149.77
7Mohammad YousufPAK1998201020041184137130.11
8TM DilshanSL199920162007.51194051127.41
9MS DhoniIND200420192011.51113670115.43
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND2008202220151155422190.00
1V KohliIND2008202220151155422190.00
2RG SharmaIND200720222014.51044240148.58
3S DhawanIND201020222016823409119.46
4Babar AzamPAK201520222018.554243185.19
5Fakhar ZamanPAK201720222019.537183564.30
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMisbah-ul-Haq51142170058.6535.7055.85150.00
1V Kohli1152054221557.0735.3854.84147.29
2Fakhar Zaman3741835655.6135.1253.83144.57
3Babar Azam5482431752.8536.1049.77133.67
4RG Sharma1041642401548.1833.6048.75130.93
5MS Dhoni111293670044.7631.7947.87128.57
6Javed Miandad106123631338.6330.2443.43116.63
7SR Tendulkar1711563591140.7632.0543.25116.14
8S Dhawan8243409943.7134.5742.99115.45
9Mohammad Yousuf118184137541.3733.0042.63114.48
10SC Ganguly1321249411241.1832.9142.54114.26
11KC Sangakkara1642159851041.8533.4542.54114.25
12TM Dilshan119184051940.1132.6941.72112.05
13RS Dravid146204762437.7932.7939.18105.24
14ST Jayasuriya165449821330.9432.1032.7788.02
15DPMD Jayawardena183155308831.6033.2632.3086.74

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli891441081054.7735.3852.63150.00
1V Kohli891441081054.7735.3852.63150.00
2RG Sharma821134081448.0033.6048.57138.41
3Babar Azam4441997549.9336.1047.02134.00
4S Dhawan6032623646.0234.5745.26128.99
5MS Dhoni98223123041.0931.7943.95125.26
6Fakhar Zaman3011298444.7635.1243.33123.48
7Javed Miandad103103428336.8630.2441.44118.10
8KC Sangakkara142155060939.8433.4540.50115.41
9SR Tendulkar149115205637.7232.0540.01114.04
10SC Ganguly10583691838.0532.9139.32112.05
11TM Dilshan101123260636.6332.6938.10108.59
12Mohammad Yousuf100123239336.8133.0037.92108.09
13RS Dravid124133998336.0232.7937.34106.43
14ST Jayasuriya143243271130.6932.1032.5092.62
15DPMD Jayawardena155124506731.5133.2632.2191.80
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSST Jayasuriya4982538492.5376.1794.75150.00
1ST Jayasuriya4982538492.5376.1794.75150.00
2Fakhar Zaman1835186298.5586.5388.84140.63
3SR Tendulkar6359774782.0875.5684.73134.14
4S Dhawan3409371691.7486.0983.12131.58
5V Kohli5422602989.9384.6982.83131.12
6Babar Azam2431270589.8786.0781.45128.94
7TM Dilshan4051471985.8482.9680.71127.76
8MS Dhoni3670440183.3982.9378.43124.16
9RG Sharma4240509283.2783.7677.54122.75
10KC Sangakkara5985755479.2380.6776.60121.27
11DPMD Jayawardena5308674478.7180.2276.53121.15
12SC Ganguly4941681572.5076.5173.92117.01
13Mohammad Yousuf4137563973.3678.3173.07115.68
14RS Dravid4762688469.1776.3470.68111.89
15Javed Miandad3631590761.4769.0869.40109.87

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSST Jayasuriya4327479190.3276.1792.48150.00
1ST Jayasuriya4327479190.3276.1792.48150.00
2Fakhar Zaman1298138293.9286.5384.66137.32
3S Dhawan2623284192.3386.0983.65135.67
4SR Tendulkar5205654879.4975.5682.06133.09
5V Kohli4108461788.9884.6981.95132.91
6Babar Azam1997223789.2786.0780.91131.22
7RG Sharma3408403584.4683.7678.65127.57
8TM Dilshan3260390883.4282.9678.43127.20
9MS Dhoni3123376982.8682.9377.93126.40
10DPMD Jayawardena4506573178.6380.2276.45124.00
11KC Sangakkara5060641878.8480.6776.23123.63
12SC Ganguly3691508072.6676.5174.08120.15
13Mohammad Yousuf3239461870.1478.3169.86113.31
14RS Dravid3998588567.9476.3469.41112.58
15Javed Miandad3428564660.7269.0868.55111.19
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSRG Sharma171*140138137*137144.60100.00
1RG Sharma171*140138137*137144.60100.00
2SC Ganguly183141*141127117141.8098.06
3V Kohli160*133*129*123117132.4091.56
4TM Dilshan161*160*116116106131.8091.15
5ST Jayasuriya152140122122120131.2090.73
6Fakhar Zaman19313811410182*125.6086.86
7SR Tendulkar163*122*117*113105*124.0085.75
8S Dhawan137126125117114123.8085.62
9DPMD Jayawardena144126*120115*107122.4084.65
10KC Sangakkara134*128117*113*112120.8083.54
11Babar Azam158115103101*100115.4079.81
12RS Dravid145123*10592*90111.0076.76
13Mohammad Yousuf105104*101*91*88*97.8067.63
14Javed Miandad113107100*90*77*97.4067.36
15MS Dhoni9588*87*84*79*86.6059.89
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings. Only 50+ runs innings are counted in this criteria.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSShahid Afridi65/25102/4067/2977/3556/26231.22100.00
1ST Jayasuriya52/3170/44152/9951/36111/82152.9066.13
2SR Tendulkar82/4998/75163/13371/5963/54133.0857.56
3KC Sangakkara66/4761/44105/76117/8651/41131.5456.89
4V Kohli133/86129/9696/7878/6581/68121.1652.40
5MS Dhoni50/2656/4463/5268/5855/48120.4552.09
6Javed Miandad72/5459/49100/9990/9257/61120.2251.99
7RS Dravid92/6374/64145/129105/102123/123114.5049.52
8SC Ganguly60/4360/50183/158127/12675/75113.9149.26
9DPMD Jayawardena77/61100/8356/4894/82120/111112.8948.83
10Fakhar Zaman50/36138/106193/15557/50114/106109.8447.51
11S Dhawan78/56114/9476/6397/81126/113109.3047.27
12RG Sharma140/113137/114104/92103/9470/64108.1546.77
13TM Dilshan64/54106/92161/146116/10662/59104.7145.29
14Babar Azam94/82158/13983/77115/112103/10497.5142.17
15Mohammad Yousuf105/10087/8868/73104/114101/11195.3041.22
UC Rating

The A O A (UC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000. Unfamiliar Conditions (UC) is Outside Asia for Asians and In Asia for Non Asians. Familiar Conditions (FC) is the opposite.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPUC RAT
1V Kohli190.00147.29150.00131.12132.9191.5652.40895.28
2SR Tendulkar200.00116.14114.04134.14133.0985.7557.56840.72
3RG Sharma148.58130.93138.41122.75127.57100.0046.77815.01
4KC Sangakkara188.24114.25115.41121.27123.6383.5456.89803.23
5ST Jayasuriya156.6988.0292.62150.00150.0090.7366.13794.19
6SC Ganguly155.40114.26112.05117.01120.1598.0649.26766.19
7S Dhawan119.46115.45128.99131.58135.6785.6247.27764.04
8Fakhar Zaman64.30144.57123.48140.63137.3286.8647.51744.67
9TM Dilshan127.41112.05108.59127.76127.2091.1545.29739.45
10Javed Miandad160.00116.63118.10109.87111.1967.3651.99735.14
11Babar Azam85.19133.67134.00128.94131.2279.8142.17734.99
12MS Dhoni115.43128.57125.26124.16126.4059.8952.09731.79
13DPMD Jayawardena166.9486.7491.80121.15124.0084.6548.83724.11
14RS Dravid149.77105.24106.43111.89112.5876.7649.52712.19
15Mohammad Yousuf130.11114.48108.09115.68113.3167.6341.22690.52

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANPAKSAENGINDSLAUS

Leave a Comment