Top 25 ODI Batsmen In World Cup Cricket

To find out the best ODI batsmen in World Cup cricket, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 25 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 25 batsmen in World Cups. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 25 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 25. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 31/12/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI batsmen in World Cup cricket.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored away from home. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs in World Cups, i.e. 2278. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Javed Miandad has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 1083 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 142.62 (1083/2278X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by Miandad compared to Sachin, i.e. 47.54%. We then arrived at the round figure of 50 (100% – 60%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 250.00 points for Miandad.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of Miandad will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Sachin’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSJaved MiandadPAK197519963310831083250.00
1Javed MiandadPAK197519963310831083250.00
2PA de SilvaSL198420033510641083245.61
3IVA RichardsWI197519912310131083233.84
4A RanatungaSL19821999309691083223.68
5GA GoochENG19761995218971083207.06
6MD CroweNZ19821995218801083203.14
7DC BoonAUS19841995168151083188.13
8AJ LambENG19821992196561083151.43
9GM TurnerNZ19731983146121083141.27
10Zaheer AbbasPAK19741985145971083137.81
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920124522782278300.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920124522782278300.00
2RT PontingAUS199520124617432278229.54
3BC LaraWI199020073412252278161.33
4TM DilshanSL199920162711122278146.44
5HH GibbsSA199620102510672278140.52
6SC GangulyIND199220072110062278132.48
7ME WaughAUS198820022210042278132.22
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSKC SangakkaraSL200020153715321532270.00
1KC SangakkaraSL200020153715321532270.00
2AB de VilliersSA200520182312071532212.72
3Shakib Al HasanBAN200620212911461532201.97
4MJ GuptillNZ20092021279951532175.36
5DA WarnerAUS20092020189921532174.83
6RG SharmaIND20072021179781532172.36
7F du PlessisSA20112019239261532163.20
8MJ ClarkeAUS20032016258881532156.50

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in WC matches. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE. Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 1,000 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSIVA Richards2151013363.3132.1269.00250.00
1IVA Richards2151013363.3132.1269.00250.00
2GM Turner144612261.2032.8465.23236.37
3RG Sharma172978665.2036.6862.21225.42
4MJ Clarke217888063.4336.2161.32222.18
5AB de Villiers2231207463.5337.2359.73216.41
6DA Warner182992462.0036.8058.96213.65
7MD Crowe215880155.0033.1758.03210.25
8DC Boon161815254.3332.8357.93209.91
9SR Tendulkar4442278656.9534.8457.22207.33
10SC Ganguly2131006455.8934.9955.91202.57
11HH Gibbs2341067256.1635.6055.21200.05
12ME Waugh2231004452.8433.6255.02199.35
13AJ Lamb174656150.4632.1754.89198.90
14KC Sangakkara3581532556.7436.3754.61197.87
15Zaheer Abbas142597149.7532.2054.07195.92
16TM Dilshan2541112452.9534.6453.50193.86
17F du Plessis215926257.8839.0251.91188.09
18A Ranatunga298969046.1431.4851.30185.90
19GA Gooch211897144.8531.6649.58179.65
20Javed Miandad3051083143.3232.9546.02166.75
21RT Ponting4241743545.8736.0244.57161.51
22BC Lara3341225242.2434.5142.84155.21
23Shakib Al Hasan2941146245.8438.2741.92151.90
24MJ Guptill274995243.2637.5940.28145.95
25PA de Silva3231064236.6934.0137.76136.82

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 1,000 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSAB de Villiers12071029117.3084.37118.17250.00
1AB de Villiers12071029117.3084.37118.17250.00
2IVA Richards1013119185.0570.24102.93217.77
3AJ Lamb65678084.1071.26100.33212.25
4MD Crowe880105383.5770.91100.18211.95
5PA de Silva1064122986.5774.5398.74208.90
6SR Tendulkar2278256088.9877.5997.49206.24
7Zaheer Abbas59776278.3568.3797.40206.07
8ME Waugh1004119983.7473.4396.93205.07
9BC Lara1225142086.2776.0696.41203.97
10MJ Clarke88894394.1783.5995.75202.58
11DA Warner992101198.1287.7795.03201.05
12RG Sharma978101995.9886.5094.32199.54
13TM Dilshan1112119692.9883.8194.30199.50
14A Ranatunga969119780.9573.2293.97198.81
15HH Gibbs1067122187.3979.3393.63198.09
16KC Sangakkara1532177086.5581.8689.87190.13
17DC Boon815111772.9669.8288.83187.93
18MJ Guptill995112688.3787.3286.02181.98
19SC Ganguly1006129877.5077.2985.24180.33
20F du Plessis926107086.5487.2784.30178.34
21GM Turner61295664.0264.9883.74177.17
22RT Ponting1743218079.9583.6481.25171.91
23Javed Miandad1083159268.0371.4280.96171.28
24Shakib Al Hasan1146139382.2786.3980.94171.24
25GA Gooch897141863.2667.6979.44168.06

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in WC matches. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSIVA Richards1811381199580122.60190.00190.00
1IVA Richards1811381199580122.60190.00190.00
2PA de Silva145107929173101.60190.00157.46
3GM Turner17111483504392.20190.00142.89
4Zaheer Abbas1039793838291.60190.00141.96
5DC Boon10010093877591.00190.00141.03
6MD Crowe1009791817488.60190.00137.31
7GA Gooch1159284716585.40190.00132.35
8Javed Miandad1038972706780.20190.00124.29
9A Ranatunga888675645273.00190.00113.13
10AJ Lamb1027667534869.20190.00107.24
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSSR Tendulkar152140137127120135.20200.00200.00
1SR Tendulkar152140137127120135.20200.00200.00
2SC Ganguly18311211110797122.00200.00180.47
3TM Dilshan16114410810473118.00200.00174.56
4RT Ponting140114113104102114.60200.00169.53
5ME Waugh13012611010483110.60200.00163.61
6HH Gibbs14310191877399.00200.00146.45
7BC Lara11611188777393.00200.00137.57
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSDA Warner17816612210789132.40200.00200.00
1DA Warner17816612210789132.40200.00200.00
2AB de Villiers16214613410799129.60200.00195.77
3RG Sharma140137122104103121.20200.00183.08
4KC Sangakkara124117111105104112.20200.00169.49
5MJ Guptill237105867357111.60200.00168.58
6Shakib Al Hasan12412175666490.00200.00135.95
7F du Plessis10910096826390.00200.00135.95
8MJ Clarke939392746884.00200.00126.89

FINAL WORLD CUP RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The World Cup Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. It is to be noted that in our Overall rating WC Rating is of 2 times this value. So, here are the top 25 ODI batsmen in World Cup Cricket.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPWC RAT
1SR TendulkarIND300.00207.33206.24200.00913.57
2IVA RichardsWI233.84250.00217.77190.00891.61
3AB de VilliersSA212.72216.41250.00195.77874.91
4KC SangakkaraSL270.00197.87190.13169.49827.49
5DA WarnerAUS174.83213.65201.05200.00789.53
6RG SharmaIND172.36225.42199.54183.08780.40
7MD CroweNZ203.14210.25211.95137.31762.65
8PA de SilvaSL245.61136.82208.90157.46748.79
9RT PontingAUS229.54161.51171.91169.53732.48
10DC BoonAUS188.13209.91187.93141.03727.00
11A RanatungaSL223.68185.90198.81113.13721.53
12TM DilshanSL146.44193.86199.50174.56714.36
13Javed MiandadPAK250.00166.75171.28124.29712.32
14MJ ClarkeAUS156.50222.18202.58126.89708.15
15ME WaughAUS132.22199.35205.07163.61700.25
16GM TurnerNZ141.27236.37177.17142.89697.69
17SC GangulyIND132.48202.57180.33180.47695.86
18GA GoochENG207.06179.65168.06132.35687.12
19HH GibbsSA140.52200.05198.09146.45685.11
20Zaheer AbbasPAK137.81195.92206.07141.96681.76
21MJ GuptillNZ175.36145.95181.98168.58671.87
22AJ LambENG151.43198.90212.25107.24669.83
23F du PlessisSA163.20188.09178.34135.95665.58
24Shakib Al HasanBAN201.97151.90171.24135.95661.07
25BC LaraWI161.33155.21203.97137.57658.08

Leave a Comment