Top 25 Batsmen In ODI World Cups

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 batsmen in World Cup cricket

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

WORLD CUP Rating

This rating only includes stats of batsmen in World Cup cricket. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Runs750
Min Runs Against Top Teams500
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSJaved MiandadPAK197519961985.5301083150.00
1Javed MiandadPAK197519961985.5301083150.00
2IVA RichardsWI197519911983211013140.30
3GA GoochENG197619951985.521897124.24
4MD CroweNZ198219951988.521880121.88
5DC BoonAUS198419951989.516815112.88
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122000.5442278200.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122000.5442278200.00
2RT PontingAUS199520122003.5421743153.03
3KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.5351532134.50
4BC LaraWI199020071998.5331225107.55
5AB de VilliersSA200520182011.5221207105.97
6TM DilshanSL199920162007.525111297.63
7AC GilchristAUS19962008200231108595.26
8HH GibbsSA19962010200323106793.68
9SC GangulyIND199220071999.521100688.32
10ML HaydenAUS199320082000.52198786.65
11Saeed AnwarPAK1989200319962191580.33
12SB StyrisNZ1999201120052290979.81
13MJ ClarkeAUS2003201520092188877.96
14RS DravidIND199620112003.52186075.50
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSShakib Al HasanBAN200620222014291146150.00
1V KohliIND200820222015261030134.82
2MJ GuptillNZ200920222015.527995130.24
3DA WarnerAUS200920202014.518992129.84
4RG SharmaIND200720222014.517978128.01
5F du PlessisSA20112019201521926121.20
6AJ FinchAUS201320222017.518787103.01
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSIVA Richards2151013363.3131.5568.23150.00
1IVA Richards2151013363.3131.5568.23150.00
2RG Sharma172978665.2034.2664.71142.26
3RS Dravid217860261.4332.8063.68140.01
4MJ Clarke217888063.4334.8761.84135.96
5AB de Villiers2231207463.5335.7460.43132.86
6DA Warner182992462.0035.2259.85131.58
7SR Tendulkar4442278656.9532.7859.07129.88
8MD Crowe215880155.0031.9758.49128.59
9DC Boon161815254.3332.1157.53126.49
10SC Ganguly2131006455.8933.0857.45126.31
11HH Gibbs2341067256.1633.6856.70124.66
12KC Sangakkara3581532556.7434.3256.21123.59
13SB Styris225909253.4732.7355.54122.11
14Saeed Anwar214915353.8233.6154.45119.70
15TM Dilshan2541112452.9533.5753.63117.91
16F du Plessis215926257.8837.4052.61115.67
17ML Hayden212987351.9533.8152.24114.86
18GA Gooch211897144.8529.9950.85111.81
19RT Ponting4241743545.8733.7746.17101.52
20Javed Miandad3051083143.3231.9946.05101.24
21V Kohli2641030246.8235.8844.3797.55
22BC Lara3341225242.2432.4944.2097.17
23AJ Finch180787343.7235.0742.3993.19
24MJ Guptill274995243.2636.3040.5289.08
25AC Gilchrist3111085136.1733.2636.9781.27

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSRG Sharma111815681.5034.2680.88150.00
1RG Sharma111815681.5034.2680.88150.00
2IVA Richards194969364.6031.5569.61129.10
3RS Dravid175718159.8332.8062.03115.03
4DC Boon131672256.0032.1159.30109.97
5SB Styris163682252.4632.7354.49101.06
6Saeed Anwar141689353.0033.6153.6199.42
7F du Plessis153702158.5037.4053.1898.63
8KC Sangakkara2651125453.5734.3253.0798.42
9SC Ganguly162718351.2933.0852.7297.77
10GA Gooch190876146.1129.9952.2896.95
11SR Tendulkar3311592349.7532.7851.6195.70
12MD Crowe184676148.2931.9751.3595.23
13TM Dilshan194758250.5333.5751.1894.91
14HH Gibbs161751250.0733.6850.5593.74
15MJ Clarke154566051.4534.8750.1793.03
16RT Ponting3231444449.7933.7750.1392.96
17AB de Villiers121579152.6435.7450.0792.86
18ML Hayden161730348.6733.8148.9490.77
19DA Warner140701350.0735.2248.3389.64
20AJ Finch140691349.3635.0747.8588.73
21Javed Miandad284966140.2531.9942.7879.34
22MJ Guptill202779243.2836.3040.5475.17
23V Kohli172638242.5335.8840.3174.75
24BC Lara231846238.4532.4940.2474.62
25AC Gilchrist240807133.6333.2634.3763.74
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSAB de Villiers12071029117.3083.86109.10150.00
1AB de Villiers12071029117.3083.86109.10150.00
2AC Gilchrist1085110897.9278.0297.90134.60
3IVA Richards1013118785.3470.0795.00130.62
4MD Crowe880105483.4969.7193.42128.45
5ML Hayden987106292.9479.1391.61125.96
6SR Tendulkar2278256088.9875.9791.36125.61
7BC Lara1225142685.9074.2390.26124.10
8MJ Clarke88894394.1782.2789.28122.75
9RG Sharma978101995.9884.2988.82122.12
10DA Warner992101198.1287.0087.97120.95
11AJ Finch78780198.2587.5287.56120.39
12HH Gibbs1067122187.3978.1487.23119.94
13SB Styris909102688.6079.2787.17119.86
14TM Dilshan1112119692.9883.2187.15119.83
15DC Boon815111273.2968.5683.38114.64
16KC Sangakkara1532177086.5581.2083.14114.31
17Saeed Anwar915115679.1574.5182.86113.92
18RT Ponting1743218079.9578.1779.78109.69
19V Kohli1030118886.7084.8479.71109.60
20MJ Guptill995112688.3786.9879.25108.96
21SC Ganguly1006129877.5076.4279.11108.77
22F du Plessis926107086.5486.6677.89107.10
23RS Dravid860114774.9876.0676.89105.71
24Javed Miandad1083159967.7370.7574.67102.67
25GA Gooch897141963.2166.1474.54102.49

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag653639102.1979.13100.74150.00
1AB de Villiers579544106.4383.8698.99147.40
2AC Gilchrist80784395.7378.0295.70142.50
3IVA Richards969113085.7570.0795.46142.14
4ML Hayden73078393.2379.1391.90136.85
5RG Sharma81582698.6784.2991.31135.96
6MD Crowe67686578.1569.7187.45130.21
7SR Tendulkar1592187285.0475.9787.31130.01
8BC Lara846102582.5474.2386.72129.13
9AJ Finch69172395.5787.5285.18126.83
10Saeed Anwar68985680.4974.5184.26125.46
11MJ Clarke56663988.5882.2783.98125.04
12DC Boon67291273.6868.5683.82124.82
13DA Warner70175093.4787.0083.79124.77
14SC Ganguly71887881.7876.4283.47124.29
15TM Dilshan75886188.0483.2182.52122.88
16MJ Guptill77986590.0686.9880.76120.26
17V Kohli63872787.7684.8480.68120.14
18SB Styris68283881.3879.2780.08119.24
19RT Ponting1444181679.5278.1779.35118.15
20HH Gibbs75194579.4778.1479.33118.13
21KC Sangakkara1125139380.7681.2077.57115.51
22F du Plessis70281985.7186.6677.15114.88
23RS Dravid71897074.0276.0675.90113.02
24GA Gooch876138763.1666.1474.48110.90
25Javed Miandad966147065.7170.7572.45107.88
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSIVA Richards181138*11995*80*122.60100.00
1IVA Richards181138*11995*80*122.60100.00
2RG Sharma140137122*104103121.2098.86
3SR Tendulkar1371201119897112.6091.84
4RT Ponting140*11410410291110.2089.89
5AJ Finch1531351008281110.2089.89
6SC Ganguly183111*107*9748109.2089.07
7MJ Guptill237*10573*5749104.2084.99
8KC Sangakkara117*111105*10473*102.0083.20
9DA Warner1661221075653100.8082.22
10SB Styris141111*87*80*5795.2077.65
11HH Gibbs143101917361*93.8076.51
12TM Dilshan161*108*73625892.4075.37
13BC Lara11611188*777092.4075.37
14Saeed Anwar113*103101716290.0073.41
15ML Hayden15810310145*4189.6073.08
16MD Crowe100*979181*73*88.4072.10
17AC Gilchrist1499967615786.6070.64
18V Kohli107100*82776686.4070.47
19AB de Villiers146927765*5286.4070.47
20GA Gooch1159284716585.4069.66
21DC Boon10010087756585.4069.66
22F du Plessis10096*82636280.6065.74
23RS Dravid1456261605476.4062.32
24Javed Miandad1037270675874.0060.36
25MJ Clarke92746860*55*69.8056.93
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSAC Gilchrist67/4354/36149/10457/4899/88133.50100.00
1AC Gilchrist67/4354/36149/10457/4899/88133.50100.00
2IVA Richards181/12451/5251/5367/75138/157117.8488.27
3AB de Villiers65/4552/3977/5892/70146/130117.4988.00
4SR Tendulkar98/75111/10190/84120/115137/137111.4983.51
5MD Crowe58/4791/8381/8173/8197/119108.9081.57
6KC Sangakkara105/76117/8654/52104/107111/128105.0478.68
7Javed Miandad72/54103/10057/6157/6957/84103.6677.65
8RT Ponting140/121114/10991/9166/70102/112101.7776.23
9RG Sharma140/113104/92103/94137/126102/109101.5576.07
10BC Lara111/9477/8388/101116/13460/7098.5373.81
11GA Gooch115/13671/8484/10061/7992/13793.0669.71
12V Kohli100/8377/6582/7766/76107/12693.0269.67
13AJ Finch153/132135/12853/5182/84100/11691.2168.32
14MJ Clarke92/7574/7268/6855/6360/8690.9068.09
15DC Boon62/5987/90100/13165/92100/14790.7567.97
16HH Gibbs61/40143/14173/8891/118101/13489.8667.31
17TM Dilshan161/14662/60108/11573/9358/7688.3866.20
18F du Plessis62/53100/9452/5296/10363/7988.1266.00
19RS Dravid145/12962/7260/8254/7561/8987.6365.64
20DA Warner166/147122/117107/11153/6156/8486.8965.09
21MJ Guptill237/16373/51105/10057/8684.6663.41
22Saeed Anwar71/7262/67101/126113/148103/14484.5763.35
23SB Styris141/12580/9087/11357/77111/15783.3462.42
24SC Ganguly183/158111/114107/12097/14276.1557.04
25ML Hayden101/68158/143103/10068.8451.57
WC Rating

The WORLD CUP (WC) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPWC RAT
1IVA Richards140.30150.00129.10130.62142.14100.0088.27880.43
2SR Tendulkar200.00129.8895.70125.61130.0191.8483.51856.56
3RG Sharma128.01142.26150.00122.12135.9698.8676.07853.28
4AB de Villiers105.97132.8692.86150.00147.4070.4788.00787.57
5MD Crowe121.88128.5995.23128.45130.2172.1081.57758.04
6KC Sangakkara134.50123.5998.42114.31115.5183.2078.68748.21
7DA Warner129.84131.5889.64120.95124.7782.2265.09744.09
8RT Ponting153.03101.5292.96109.69118.1589.8976.23741.47
9DC Boon112.88126.49109.97114.64124.8269.6667.97726.42
10TM Dilshan97.63117.9194.91119.83122.8875.3766.20694.72
11HH Gibbs93.68124.6693.74119.94118.1376.5167.31693.96
12SC Ganguly88.32126.3197.77108.77124.2989.0757.04691.56
13AJ Finch103.0193.1988.73120.39126.8389.8968.32690.36
14F du Plessis121.20115.6798.63107.10114.8865.7466.00689.22
15AC Gilchrist95.2681.2763.74134.60142.5070.64100.00688.00
16GA Gooch124.24111.8196.95102.49110.9069.6669.71685.75
17SB Styris79.81122.11101.06119.86119.2477.6562.42682.15
18BC Lara107.5597.1774.62124.10129.1375.3773.81681.75
19MJ Clarke77.96135.9693.03122.75125.0456.9368.09679.76
20ML Hayden86.65114.8690.77125.96136.8573.0851.57679.74
21Javed Miandad150.00101.2479.34102.67107.8860.3677.65679.14
22RS Dravid75.50140.01115.03105.71113.0262.3265.64677.24
23V Kohli134.8297.5574.75109.60120.1470.4769.67677.01
24Saeed Anwar80.33119.7099.42113.92125.4673.4163.35675.59
25MJ Guptill130.2489.0875.17108.96120.2684.9963.41672.12

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANSAENGINDAUSPAKSL

Leave a Comment