The Top 25 Batsmen In ODI Cricket At Home

To find out the best ODI batsmen at home, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 25 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 25 batsmen at home. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 25 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 25. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 19/05/2021. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI batsmen at home.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored at home. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs at home, i.e. 6976. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Dean Jones has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 4069 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 174.99 (4069/6976X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by Jones compared to Sachin, i.e. 58.33%. We then arrived at the round figure of 40 (100% – 60%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 260.00 points for Dean Jones.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of Jones will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Sachin’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSDM JonesAUS1984199410740694069260.00
1DM JonesAUS1984199410740694069260.00
2AR BorderAUS1979199417740684069259.94
3DL HaynesWI197819944925734069164.41
4PA de SilvaSL198420037024074069153.80
5Zaheer AbbasPAK19741985261236406978.98
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201216469766976300.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201216469766976300.00
2RT PontingAUS1995201215354066976232.48
3JH KallisSA1996201414251786976222.68
4CH GayleWI1999201912042176976181.35
5AC GilchristAUS1996200811539606976170.30
6V SehwagIND199920138729406976126.43
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND200820219849944994270.00
1V KohliIND200820219849944994270.00
2KC SangakkaraSL2000201514247244994255.40
3MS DhoniIND2004201912743514994235.24
4MJ GuptillNZ200920219941714994225.50
5EJG MorganENG2006202112440844994220.80
6LRPL TaylorNZ2006202010740784994220.48
7AB de VilliersSA200520189539944994215.94
8GC SmithSA200220139636404994196.80
9RG SharmaIND200720216836184994195.61
10HM AmlaSA200820196934984994189.12
11Yuvraj SinghIND2000201710834154994184.63
12DA WarnerAUS200920205826164994141.43
13Q de KockSA201320214825734994139.11
14JM BairstowENG201120215122704994122.73

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in home matches. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE. Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSDL Haynes491125731067.7132.0373.98250.00
1DL Haynes491125731067.7132.0373.98250.00
2Zaheer Abbas2431236558.8632.2063.97216.16
3RG Sharma67836181161.3236.6858.51197.72
4MS Dhoni113324351753.7234.1755.02185.92
5V Kohli951249941960.1738.6054.55184.35
6JM Bairstow4882270756.7536.8253.95182.30
7Q de Kock48225731055.9337.8351.75174.89
8LRPL Taylor992540781255.1137.5251.40173.70
9HM Amla69534981454.6637.6650.80171.66
10DM Jones104184069447.3132.7250.62171.04
11AB de Villiers91153994952.5537.2349.41166.96
12SR Tendulkar1601569762048.1134.8448.34163.34
13PA de Silva66122407544.5734.0145.87155.01
14MJ Guptill961141711049.0737.5945.69154.39
15JH Kallis135245178646.6536.1045.22152.82
16DA Warner5712616946.7136.8044.43150.12
17EJG Morgan112204084644.3936.2742.84144.76
18Yuvraj Singh101193415741.6535.7440.79137.82
19KC Sangakkara129134724440.7236.3739.19132.44
20GC Smith9543640740.0036.3138.56130.29
21RT Ponting1501254061339.1736.0238.07128.64
22AC Gilchrist11033960937.0134.9637.05125.21
23CH Gayle11734217736.9936.5835.39119.60
24V Sehwag8422940535.8535.7735.08118.55
25AR Border163224068328.8531.5232.04108.26

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSBB McCullum31882865111.2784.28112.22250.00
1Zaheer Abbas12361171105.5568.37131.23250.00
2V Sehwag29402765106.3382.11110.08245.22
3AB de Villiers39943904102.3184.37103.06229.60
4JM Bairstow22702173104.4688.65100.16223.14
5DL Haynes2573329878.0267.2598.61219.67
6Q de Kock25732512102.4388.4898.40219.21
7AC Gilchrist3960401098.7586.0597.55217.31
8RG Sharma3618364799.2086.5097.49217.18
9DA Warner26162609100.2787.7797.11216.33
10PA de Silva2407282985.0874.5397.04216.18
11SR Tendulkar6976789288.3977.5996.84215.73
12V Kohli4994517096.6085.6095.92213.67
13EJG Morgan4084428895.2485.6994.47210.46
14Yuvraj Singh3415377990.3783.0692.48206.01
15MS Dhoni4351475091.6085.8590.69202.04
16MJ Guptill4171451192.4687.3290.01200.51
17HM Amla3498386190.6087.5088.01196.07
18LRPL Taylor4078469886.8084.4087.42194.74
19CH Gayle4217486586.6884.2887.42194.74
20DM Jones4069572871.0470.1886.04191.66
21GC Smith3640437083.3083.1085.19189.79
22AR Border4068588369.1571.2182.54183.87
23RT Ponting5406681279.3683.6480.65179.67
24JH Kallis5178690475.0079.4580.24178.75
25KC Sangakkara4724611877.2181.8680.17178.61

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in home matches. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSDL Haynes152148145142133144.00170.00170.00
1DL Haynes152148145142133144.00170.00170.00
2PA de Silva145127105105104117.20170.00138.36
3DM Jones14512110410199114.00170.00134.58
4Zaheer Abbas123118113109105113.60170.00134.11
5AR Border1271181059185105.20170.00124.19
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSSR Tendulkar200186175146139169.20180.00180.00
1SR Tendulkar200186175146139169.20180.00180.00
2V Sehwag219146130114108143.40180.00152.55
3AC Gilchrist172154131124122140.60180.00149.57
4CH Gayle162135132125124135.60180.00144.26
5RT Ponting134124124123119124.80180.00132.77
6JH Kallis139121119109109119.40180.00127.02
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSRG Sharma264209208162159200.40200.00200.00
1RG Sharma264209208162159200.40200.00200.00
2DA Warner179178163156130161.20200.00160.88
3MJ Guptill237180138122118159.00200.00158.68
4Q de Kock178168138135135150.80200.00150.50
5MS Dhoni183148139134124145.60200.00145.31
6V Kohli157154140139138145.60200.00145.31
7HM Amla154153140133127141.40200.00141.12
8AB de Villiers176149128125121139.80200.00139.52
9LRPL Taylor181137128117113135.20200.00134.93
10Yuvraj Singh150138121118113128.00200.00127.74
11JM Bairstow141139128112111126.20200.00125.95
12GC Smith141125119117116123.60200.00123.35
13KC Sangakkara16913311210197122.40200.00122.16
14EJG Morgan148113107107106116.20200.00115.97

FINAL HOME RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Home Rating is simply the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPHM RAT
1SR TendulkarIND300.00163.34215.73180.00859.07
2V KohliIND270.00184.35213.67145.31813.33
3RG SharmaIND195.61197.72217.18200.00810.50
4DL HaynesWI164.41250.00219.67170.00804.08
5MS DhoniIND235.24185.92202.04145.31768.50
6DM JonesAUS260.00171.04191.66134.58757.28
7AB de VilliersSA215.94166.96229.60139.52752.01
8MJ GuptillNZ225.50154.39200.51158.68739.09
9LRPL TaylorNZ220.48173.70194.74134.93723.85
10HM AmlaSA189.12171.66196.07141.12697.97
11EJG MorganENG220.80144.76210.46115.97691.99
12KC SangakkaraSL255.40132.44178.61122.16688.60
13Q de KockSA139.11174.89219.21150.50683.70
14JH KallisSA222.68152.82178.75127.02681.27
15Zaheer AbbasPAK78.98216.16250.00134.11679.25
16AR BorderAUS259.94108.26183.87124.19676.26
17RT PontingAUS232.48128.64179.67132.77673.55
18DA WarnerAUS141.43150.12216.33160.88668.77
19PA de SilvaSL153.80155.01216.18138.36663.35
20AC GilchristAUS170.30125.21217.31149.57662.40
21Yuvraj SinghIND184.63137.82206.01127.74656.21
22JM BairstowENG122.73182.30223.14125.95654.11
23V SehwagIND126.43118.55245.22152.55642.76
24GC SmithSA196.80130.29189.79123.35640.23
25CH GayleWI181.35119.60194.74144.26639.94

Leave a Comment