Top 25 Batsmen Away From Home In ODIs

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 batsmen in matches Away From Home

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-04-16

AWAY Rating

This rating only includes stats of batsmen in matches Away From Home. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. It is to be noted that U.A.E. is considered as a second Home for Pakistan and Afghanistan. All stats of Pakistani and Afghani batsmen are calculated accordingly.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings20
Min Runs1500
Min Runs Against Top Teams1000
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSDL HaynesWI1978199419861886075150.00
1DL HaynesWI1978199419861886075150.00
2IVA RichardsWI1975199119831415916146.07
3CG GreenidgeWI197519911983974115101.60
4CH LloydWI19731985197963186346.00
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122000.529211450200.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122000.529211450200.00
2ST JayasuriyaSL1989201120003099550166.81
3KC SangakkaraSL200020152007.52519510166.11
4DPMD JayawardenaSL199820152006.52838604150.29
5RT PontingAUS199520122003.52158298144.94
6SC GangulyIND199220071999.52258253144.16
7BC LaraWI199020071998.52047181125.43
8MS DhoniIND200420192011.51846422112.17
9CH GayleWI1999201920091776263109.40
10TM DilshanSL199920162007.51896220108.65
11AC GilchristAUS199620082002169565998.85
12AB de VilliersSA200520182011.5127558397.52
13V SehwagIND199920132006161533393.15
14ML HaydenAUS199320082000.599413972.30
15MG BevanAUS199420041999116406370.97
16SR WatsonAUS200220152008.5114402270.25
17MEK HusseyAUS20042012200892332758.11
18A SymondsAUS19992009200493332057.99
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND2008202220151537291160.00
1V KohliIND2008202220151537291160.00
2RG SharmaIND200720222014.51535587122.61
3S DhawanIND201020222016101441996.97
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan116384063452.0931.3656.48150.00
1MG Bevan116384063452.0931.3656.48150.00
2V Kohli1532772912457.8734.9356.32149.58
3IVA Richards1412059161148.8931.5252.74140.08
4CG Greenidge971041151047.3030.5752.61139.73
5AB de Villiers1272455831654.2035.4052.06138.26
6MS Dhoni184526422348.6531.8751.90137.84
7A Symonds93263320549.5532.8851.25136.11
8MEK Hussey92243327348.9332.9950.43133.93
9CH Lloyd63161863139.6428.1047.96127.39
10ML Hayden99104139746.5133.6846.94124.68
11S Dhawan101644191246.5234.5745.75121.50
12SR Tendulkar29226114502943.0532.2645.37120.50
13RT Ponting2152782981744.1433.4244.90119.26
14RG Sharma1532455871843.3133.3844.11117.16
15SR Watson114194022742.3433.6642.76113.58
16KC Sangakkara2512895102142.6534.0842.55113.02
17SC Ganguly2251882531839.8732.8241.30109.69
18BC Lara2042071811339.0332.3241.06109.06
19DL Haynes188176075735.5330.6339.43104.73
20TM Dilshan1892662201338.1633.3138.95103.44
21CH Gayle1771462631838.4234.6937.66100.02
22AC Gilchrist16985659735.1532.9736.2496.26
23V Sehwag161753331034.6332.9935.6994.80
24ST Jayasuriya309995502131.8332.6733.1387.99
25DPMD Jayawardena2832186041532.8433.9032.9487.49

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMG Bevan106343799452.7631.3657.21150.00
1MG Bevan106343799452.7631.3657.21150.00
2V Kohli1272159771956.3934.9354.88143.89
3MEK Hussey78212921351.2532.9952.82138.49
4IVA Richards1391958721148.9331.5252.79138.41
5AB de Villiers941940681154.2435.4052.09136.59
6A Symonds85233037448.9832.8850.66132.83
7CG Greenidge9583904844.8730.5749.91130.87
8MS Dhoni160415438145.7031.8748.75127.82
9CH Lloyd63161863139.6428.1047.96125.76
10S Dhawan7753446847.8634.5747.07123.42
11ML Hayden8563559745.0533.6845.47119.24
12RT Ponting1892272111443.1833.4243.93115.18
13RG Sharma1261846551743.1033.3843.90115.11
14SR Tendulkar2531995042240.6232.2642.81112.25
15SR Watson98143409740.5833.6640.99107.48
16KC Sangakkara2122077581640.4134.0840.32105.71
17BC Lara1751659711037.5532.3239.51103.60
18DL Haynes184165863734.9030.6338.73101.56
19SC Ganguly1791162101336.9632.8238.29100.40
20TM Dilshan1611852731036.8733.3137.6398.68
21AC Gilchrist14454834734.7832.9735.8694.02
22V Sehwag13254291933.7932.9934.8391.31
23DPMD Jayawardena2361671981332.7233.9032.8286.05
24ST Jayasuriya261779401831.2632.6732.5385.30
25CH Gayle135740171031.3834.6930.7680.65
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell18391509121.8787.01109.25150.00
1V Sehwag53335164103.2779.05101.90139.91
2IVA Richards5916659089.7770.1899.77136.99
3AC Gilchrist5659591295.7277.6996.10131.95
4CH Lloyd1863226582.2567.9594.42129.64
5ST Jayasuriya95501036992.1076.7793.57128.48
6AB de Villiers55835569100.2583.8593.26128.05
7A Symonds3320360792.0478.9091.00124.94
8SR Tendulkar114501347484.9875.4287.89120.67
9SR Watson4022440191.3983.5485.33117.16
10S Dhawan4419476492.7685.9284.20115.61
11V Kohli7291804390.6584.0084.17115.57
12BC Lara7181904479.4073.9683.74114.98
13CH Gayle6263715487.5581.5983.69114.91
14MEK Hussey3327378787.8582.0983.48114.62
15TM Dilshan6220714687.0483.0581.75112.24
16RT Ponting82981023481.0878.0681.02111.24
17MS Dhoni6422755385.0382.2780.61110.68
18ML Hayden4139506281.7779.2580.48110.50
19MG Bevan4063535375.9075.2078.73108.10
20RG Sharma5587670783.3083.1278.17107.33
21DPMD Jayawardena86041078479.7880.6477.18105.96
22CG Greenidge4115640264.2865.2676.82105.48
23KC Sangakkara95101193079.7280.9976.77105.41
24SC Ganguly82531140872.3476.1374.12101.77
25DL Haynes60751038958.4866.3268.7794.43

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSGJ Maxwell16751399119.7387.01107.33150.00
1IVA Richards5872653389.8870.1899.90139.61
2V Sehwag42914272100.4479.0599.11138.51
3AC Gilchrist4834510194.7777.6995.14132.97
4CH Lloyd1863226582.2567.9594.42131.96
5ST Jayasuriya7940873490.9176.7792.36129.08
6AB de Villiers4068412298.6983.8591.81128.30
7A Symonds3037328392.5178.9091.45127.81
8SR Tendulkar95041144683.0375.4285.87120.02
9SR Watson3409374391.0883.5485.04118.85
10S Dhawan3446369193.3685.9284.75118.45
11MEK Hussey2921328089.0582.0984.62118.26
12V Kohli5977663190.1484.0083.70116.97
13CH Gayle4017462286.9181.5983.09116.12
14RT Ponting7211888181.2078.0681.13113.39
15BC Lara5971777876.7773.9680.96113.15
16TM Dilshan5273617185.4583.0580.25112.16
17MS Dhoni5438649283.7682.2779.42110.99
18RG Sharma4655550984.5083.1279.29110.82
19ML Hayden3559443280.3079.2579.04110.46
20MG Bevan3799501575.7575.2078.58109.82
21KC Sangakkara7758971479.8680.9976.92107.50
22CG Greenidge3904608264.1965.2676.72107.22
23DPMD Jayawardena7198910979.0280.6476.44106.82
24SC Ganguly6210862572.0076.1373.77103.10
25DL Haynes58631005958.2966.3268.5595.81
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 7 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 7 innings divided by 7.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 7 Inns

RANKBATSMAN1234567AVE HSRAT
TSIVA Richards189*181153*149138*119*119149.71100.00
1IVA Richards189*181153*149138*119*119149.71100.00
2ST Jayasuriya189152151*140134*134125146.4397.81
3SR Tendulkar163*143141*141141138134143.0095.52
4V Kohli183160*136133*131129*128*142.8695.42
5RG Sharma171*140138137*137133124*140.0093.51
6TM Dilshan161*160*160137*123116116139.0092.84
7SC Ganguly183141*141127124117*117135.7190.65
8BC Lara169156153128116*116111*135.5790.55
9RT Ponting164141*140*129126124*114134.0089.50
10CH Gayle152*140135133*132*122113132.4388.45
11ML Hayden181*158146114111103101130.5787.21
12SR Watson185*143136*126116*105*102130.4387.12
13V Sehwag175126125*119116112110126.1484.26
14KC Sangakkara138*134*128128117*113*112124.2983.02
15DPMD Jayawardena144128126*120118116115*123.8682.73
16S Dhawan137132*126125117114114123.5782.54
17AB de Villiers146136*119115*114*112108121.4381.11
18AC Gilchrist149128121*118111105103119.2979.68
19DL Haynes138*123*111108*107*105101113.2975.67
20A Symonds156143*107*104*91*8987111.0074.14
21CG Greenidge133*115110*104103103102*110.0073.47
22MG Bevan108*107103101*87*84*8396.1464.22
23MEK Hussey109*10810588*8483*81*94.0062.79
24MS Dhoni101*959488*87*84*79*89.7159.92
25CH Lloyd10289*80*7973*6563*78.7152.58
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 7 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4452/3170/44198.40100.00
1ST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4452/3170/44198.40100.00
2IVA Richards80/3966/39149/9960/40181/124174.7088.05
3AC Gilchrist70/4467/4352/3454/3691/61153.8277.53
4AB de Villiers119/61102/5952/34108/7165/45153.6677.45
5SR Watson65/32185/9672/4069/51143/107152.9577.09
6V Sehwag125/7460/3654/36100/7079/57151.0776.15
7SR Tendulkar82/4967/4453/3698/7565/50148.6274.91
8CH Lloyd54/2979/59102/8589/7663/59144.2472.70
9BC Lara55/3259/3760/43169/129111/94142.9372.04
10KC Sangakkara90/4366/4761/44105/76117/86142.8471.99
11MS Dhoni50/2672/4658/3877/5668/53140.7070.92
12MEK Hussey81/5188/5673/5479/60105/84132.7166.89
13CH Gayle61/3350/3462/4658/4694/78131.1066.08
14RT Ponting164/10550/35140/121126/10975/67126.9063.96
15A Symonds71/4789/67156/127107/8853/44126.1663.59
16V Kohli133/86131/96129/96183/14896/78123.8162.40
17SC Ganguly60/4360/5085/73183/158117/109119.4960.23
18DPMD Jayawardena78/5977/61100/83103/8856/48118.1359.54
19S Dhawan132/9078/56114/9476/6397/81117.4959.22
20ML Hayden101/6859/48146/128158/14399/90116.1758.56
21RG Sharma52/39140/113137/11454/45104/88114.5457.73
22MG Bevan53/4279/7083/78103/9752/50113.8957.40
23CG Greenidge84/76104/100133/140110/128115/134112.9056.91
24DL Haynes111/10851/53123/13062/6884/94111.9056.40
25TM Dilshan160/12481/6764/54106/92161/146111.2356.06
AW Rating

The AWAY (AW) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPAW RAT
1IVA Richards146.07140.08138.41136.99139.61100.0088.05889.22
2SR Tendulkar200.00120.50112.25120.67120.0295.5274.91843.86
3V Kohli160.00149.58143.89115.57116.9795.4262.40843.83
4ST Jayasuriya166.8187.9985.30128.48129.0897.81100.00795.47
5AB de Villiers97.52138.26136.59128.05128.3081.1177.45787.28
6RT Ponting144.94119.26115.18111.24113.3989.5063.96757.48
7KC Sangakkara166.11113.02105.71105.41107.5083.0271.99752.76
8MS Dhoni112.17137.84127.82110.68110.9959.9270.92730.35
9BC Lara125.43109.06103.60114.98113.1590.5572.04728.81
10RG Sharma122.61117.16115.11107.33110.8293.5157.73724.26
11V Sehwag93.1594.8091.31139.91138.5184.2676.15718.08
12S Dhawan96.97121.50123.42115.61118.4582.5459.22717.72
13A Symonds57.99136.11132.83124.94127.8174.1463.59717.42
14CG Greenidge101.60139.73130.87105.48107.2273.4756.91715.29
15AC Gilchrist98.8596.2694.02131.95132.9779.6877.53711.26
16MG Bevan70.97150.00150.00108.10109.8264.2257.40710.51
17SC Ganguly144.16109.69100.40101.77103.1090.6560.23709.99
18MEK Hussey58.11133.93138.49114.62118.2662.7966.89693.09
19SR Watson70.25113.58107.48117.16118.8587.1277.09691.53
20CH Lloyd46.00127.39125.76129.64131.9652.5872.70686.02
21TM Dilshan108.65103.4498.68112.24112.1692.8456.06684.07
22ML Hayden72.30124.68119.24110.50110.4687.2158.56682.95
23DPMD Jayawardena150.2987.4986.05105.96106.8282.7359.54678.89
24DL Haynes150.00104.73101.5694.4395.8175.6756.40678.59
25CH Gayle109.40100.0280.65114.91116.1288.4566.08675.63

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANSAENGINDAUSPAKSL

Leave a Comment