The Top 25 Batsmen In ODI Cricket Away From Home

To find out the best ODI batsmen in foreign conditions (i.e. away from home including neutral venues), we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 25 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of four criteria to arrive at the final top 25 batsmen away from home. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 25 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 25. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

All ratings are based on some basis. Our rating favours batsmen who have scored more runs at a high average and a good strike rate. Thus runs scored, average and strike rate are the most important criteria. It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 19/05/2021. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI batsmen away from home.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored away from home. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs away from home, i.e. 11450. So he will get the maximum 300.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Aravinda de Silva has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 6877 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 181.18 (6877/11450X300) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by De Silva compared to Sachin, i.e. 60.06%. We then arrived at the round figure of 40 (100% – 60%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 260.00 points for De Silva.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of De Silva will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Sachin’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

Note: To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSPA de SilvaSL1984200323868776877260.00
1PA de SilvaSL1984200323868776877260.00
2DL HaynesWI1978199418960756877229.68
3IVA RichardsWI1975199115459166877223.67
4A RanatungaSL1982199920155486877209.75
5Javed MiandadPAK1975199616554056877204.35
6CG GreenidgeWI197519919841156877155.58
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND198920122991145011450300.00
1SR TendulkarIND198920122991145011450300.00
2ST JayasuriyaSL19892011317955011450250.22
3Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK19912007303906511450237.51
4DPMD JayawardeneSL19982015297860411450225.43
5RT PontingAUS19952012222829811450217.41
6SC GangulyIND19922007233825311450216.24
7Saeed AnwarPAK19892003205722711450189.35
8BC LaraWI19902007208718111450188.15
9CH GayleWI19992019181626311450164.10
10TM DilshanSL19992016206622011450162.97
11V SehwagIND19992013164533311450139.73
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSKC SangakkaraSL2000201526295109510280.00
1KC SangakkaraSL2000201526295109510280.00
2V KohliIND2008202115671759510211.25
3MS DhoniIND2004201922364229510189.08
4RG SharmaIND2007202115955879510164.50
5AB de VilliersSA2005201813355839510164.38
6HM AmlaSA2008201911246159510135.88
7SR WatsonAUS2002201512740229510118.42
8Fakhar ZamanPAK20172021341772951052.17

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in away matches. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 250.00 points for his R AVE. Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS) , i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSSD Hope4882563964.0839.9256.18250.00
1Fakhar Zaman3441772659.0738.0054.40242.11
2IVA Richards1412059161148.8932.1253.28237.12
3V Kohli1502771752458.3338.6052.89235.38
4CG Greenidge971041151047.3031.7752.11231.89
5AB de Villiers1272455831654.2037.2350.96226.80
6MS Dhoni184526422348.6534.1749.83221.77
7SR Tendulkar29226114502943.0534.8443.25192.47
8HM Amla109946151346.1537.6642.89190.90
9RT Ponting2152782981744.1436.0242.89190.88
10Javed Miandad158235405440.0432.9542.53189.28
11SR Watson114194022742.3435.1642.15187.58
12RG Sharma1532455871843.3136.6841.32183.91
13KC Sangakkara2512895102142.6536.3741.04182.66
14SC Ganguly2251882531839.8734.9939.88177.49
15BC Lara2042071811339.0334.5139.58176.13
16DL Haynes188176075735.5332.0338.82172.75
17TM Dilshan1892662201338.1634.6438.56171.58
18Saeed Anwar2041372271737.8434.5638.32170.53
19A Ranatunga196295548233.2231.4836.94164.39
20CH Gayle1771462631838.4236.5836.76163.60
21Inzamam-ul-Haq286369065636.2635.0936.17160.97
22V Sehwag161753331034.6335.7733.88150.80
23PA de Silva230186877632.4434.0133.38148.57
24ST Jayasuriya309995502131.8334.5032.30143.74
25DPMD Jayawardene2832186041532.8435.8332.08142.75

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR). Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 250.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 2,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 30.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSIVA Richards5916659789.6870.24108.53250.00
1IVA Richards5916659789.6870.24108.53250.00
2V Sehwag53335164103.2782.11106.91246.28
3ST Jayasuriya95501036392.1577.46101.13232.95
4AB de Villiers55835569100.2584.37100.99232.65
5Fakhar Zaman17721736102.0788.4298.12226.03
6SR Tendulkar114501347684.9777.5993.08214.42
7SR Watson4022440191.3984.2992.16212.29
8Saeed Anwar7227898380.4574.5691.72211.29
9PA de Silva6877861479.8474.5391.06209.75
10V Kohli7175789190.9385.6090.29207.98
11BC Lara7181900879.7276.0689.09205.22
12TM Dilshan6220714587.0583.8188.29203.38
13CH Gayle6263715487.5584.2888.29203.38
14A Ranatunga5548735675.4273.2287.55201.68
15HM Amla4615531786.8087.5084.32194.24
16MS Dhoni6422755385.0385.8584.18193.92
17CG Greenidge4115638664.4465.8383.20191.65
18DPMD Jayawardene86041078379.7981.5583.17191.59
19KC Sangakkara95101193079.7281.8682.77190.67
20RT Ponting82981023481.0883.6482.40189.82
21RG Sharma5587670783.3086.5081.86188.57
22Inzamam-ul-Haq90651250172.5176.9680.09184.49
23SC Ganguly82531140172.3977.2979.61183.39
24Javed Miandad5405840264.3371.4276.56176.36
25DL Haynes60751040958.3667.2573.77169.92

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

The last criteria; in which we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in away matches. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSIVA Richards189181153149138162.00200.00200.00
1IVA Richards189181153149138162.00200.00200.00
2DL Haynes138123111108107117.40200.00144.94
3PA de Silva134122107107104114.80200.00141.73
4CG Greenidge133115110106105113.80200.00140.49
5Javed Miandad11611310710090105.20200.00129.88
6A Ranatunga10210198939096.80200.00119.51
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSCH Gayle215153152152140162.40200.00200.00
1CH Gayle215153152152140162.40200.00200.00
2ST Jayasuriya189157152151140157.80200.00194.33
3SR Tendulkar163152146143141149.00200.00183.50
4TM Dilshan161160160137123148.20200.00182.51
5SC Ganguly183141141139135147.80200.00182.02
6BC Lara169156153128117144.60200.00178.08
7RT Ponting164145141140129143.80200.00177.09
8Saeed Anwar194140131126115141.20200.00173.89
9V Sehwag175126125119116132.20200.00162.81
10DPMD Jayawardene144128126120118127.20200.00156.65
11Inzamam-ul-Haq137121118116116121.60200.00149.75
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSFakhar Zaman210193138117114154.40200.00200.00
1Fakhar Zaman210193138117114154.40200.00200.00
2V Kohli183160136133131148.60200.00192.49
3RG Sharma171140138137137144.60200.00187.31
4SR Watson185143136126116141.20200.00182.90
5AB de Villiers162146136134119139.40200.00180.57
6HM Amla159150129122119135.80200.00175.91
7KC Sangakkara138134128128124130.40200.00168.91
8MS Dhoni1391091019594107.60200.00139.38

FINAL AWAY RATING

The total of the above four criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Away Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the four criteria. It is important to note that in our Overall rating, Away rating is out of 1500 points. This is 1.5 times the Home rating. So, here are the top 25 ODI batsmen away from home.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPAW RAT
1IVA RichardsWI223.67237.12250.00200.00910.79
2SR TendulkarIND300.00192.47214.42183.50890.39
3V KohliIND211.25235.38207.98192.49847.10
4KC SangakkaraSL280.00182.66190.67168.91822.23
5ST JayasuriyaSL250.22143.74232.95194.33821.24
6AB de VilliersSA164.38226.80232.65180.57804.39
7RT PontingAUS217.41190.88189.82177.09775.21
8PA de SilvaSL260.00148.57209.75141.73760.05
9SC GangulyIND216.24177.49183.39182.02759.13
10BC LaraWI188.15176.13205.22178.08747.58
11Saeed AnwarPAK189.35170.53211.29173.89745.07
12MS DhoniIND189.08221.77193.92139.38744.15
13Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK237.51160.97184.49149.75732.73
14CH GayleWI164.10163.60203.38200.00731.08
15RG SharmaIND164.50183.91188.57187.31724.28
16TM DilshanSL162.97171.58203.38182.51720.45
17Fakhar ZamanPAK52.17242.11226.03200.00720.32
18CG GreenidgeWI155.58231.89191.65140.49719.61
19DL HaynesWI229.68172.75169.92144.94717.29
20DPMD JayawardeneSL225.43142.75191.59156.65716.42
21SR WatsonAUS118.42187.58212.29182.90701.19
22Javed MiandadPAK204.35189.28176.36129.88699.87
23V SehwagIND139.73150.80246.28162.81699.62
24HM AmlaSA135.88190.90194.24175.91696.92
25A RanatungaSL209.75164.39201.68119.51695.33

Leave a Comment