Top 25 Chase Masters In ODI Cricket

To find out the best ODI batsmen in run chases, we considered all the batsmen who had a chance of coming in the top 25 based on our criteria. We then judged the batsmen who qualified on the basis of five criteria to arrive at the final top 25 batsmen in run chases. It is to be noted that we have mentioned only the final 25 batsmen in all the criteria to make things uncomplicated.

The Trend Setter (TS) is the batsmen who does the best in a criteria. It is not necessary that he is ranked among the top 25. However, his rating is taking as the benchmark.

It is to be noted that all stats in the article are till 31/12/2020. We will update the Rankings periodically. So, without further ado, lets find out who are the best ODI batsmen in run chases.

PROLIFIC

This criteria gives points for number of runs scored in successful run chases. Runs scored by batsmen in ODI cricket have increased with time as more cricket has been played. To make things fair, we have divided the time from when ODI cricket began into three eras. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1971 to 1984 come under ERA 1. All batsmen who have made their debut from 1985 to 1999 come under ERA 2. All batsmen who have made their debut after 1999 come under ERA 3.

Now, pay attention as this is a complicated feature of the rating:-

  • Sachin Tendulkar in ERA 2 has scored the most runs in successful run chases, i.e. 5490. So he will get the maximum 200.00 points in this criteria. All batsmen in his era are given points as a ratio to his runs.
  • Desmond Haynes has scored the most runs in ERA 1, i.e. 3321 runs. If we compare him to Sachin, he will only get 120.98 (3321/5490X200) points.
  • To allow batsmen of his era to compete in the rating, we took the percentage of the runs scored by Haynes compared to Sachin, i.e. 60.49%. We then arrived at the round figure of 40 (100% – 60%) and deducted it from the total points to arrive at a figure of 160.00 points for Haynes.
  • All batsmen in the ERA of Haynes will get points as a ratio to his runs and not of Sachin’s runs.
  • We have applied similar mathematics to all the Eras. I hope this has made things clear.

To be a TS in Prolific, the batsman should have scored the maximum runs in his era.

RANKERA 1NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSDL HaynesWI197819949133213321160.00
1DL HaynesWI197819949133213321160.00
2PA de SilvaSL198420037326433321127.34
3CG GreenidgeWI197519915224823321119.58
4IVA RichardsWI197519917522033321106.14
5A RanatungaSL19821999622007332196.69
6AR BorderAUS19791994581815332187.44
7MD CroweNZ19821995321470332170.82
RANKERA 2NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSSR TendulkarIND1989201212754905490200.00
1SR TendulkarIND1989201212754905490200.00
2RT PontingAUS1995201211141865490152.50
3JH KallisSA1996201411039505490143.90
4BC LaraWI199020078334985490127.43
5Saeed AnwarPAK198920036128375490103.35
6Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK199120079627785490101.20
7TM DilshanSL19992016752614549095.23
8MG BevanAUS19942004751725549062.84
9DR MartynAUS19922006681334549048.60
RANKERA 3NATFPLPMATRUNSC RUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND200820218953885388200.00
1V KohliIND200820218953885388200.00
2RG SharmaIND200720218436765388136.45
3MS DhoniIND2004201911628765388106.76
4AB de VilliersSA20052018642566538895.25
5MJ GuptillNZ20092021522517538893.43
6MJ ClarkeAUS20032016682142538879.51
7SR WatsonAUS20022015562094538877.73
8JE RootENG20132020451942538872.09
9SK RainaIND20052018781865538869.23

CONSISTENT

In this criteria, points are given for your average in successful run chases. Average of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average or the C AVE. This average is the average of players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions.

We then found the Relative Average or R AVE. This average is: A batsman’s average divided by C AVE and then multiplied by 35. It may be considered as an average of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. A batsman can earn a maximum of 200.00 points for his R AVE.  Everyone else is given points according to their ratio of the average of Trend Setter (TS), i.e. the batsman with the best R AVE. To remind you again, it is not necessary that TS is among the top 25 batsmen.

Note: To be a TS in Consistent, the batsman should have the best R Average while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs.

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNS100sAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSMS Dhoni754728762102.7134.17105.20200.00
1MS Dhoni754728762102.7134.17105.20200.00
2MG Bevan45251725386.2532.8591.90174.71
3V Kohli863053882296.2138.6087.24165.84
4AB de Villiers59282566582.7737.2377.82147.94
5AR Border46201815169.8131.5277.52147.37
6A Ranatunga56272007169.2131.4876.95146.28
7MD Crowe32111470270.0033.1773.85140.40
8MJ Clarke53242142373.8636.2171.40135.74
9JE Root41161942677.6838.4770.68134.36
10BC Lara78273498768.5934.5169.55132.22
11CG Greenidge51112482662.0531.7768.36129.95
12DR Martyn47271334066.7034.2168.24129.73
13SK Raina55271865266.6135.2366.18125.81
14Saeed Anwar59142837963.0434.5663.85121.38
15IVA Richards58202203357.9732.1263.18120.10
16SR Watson44112094563.4535.1663.17120.10
17Inzamam-ul-Haq76322778363.1435.0962.98119.73
18TM Dilshan60182614962.2434.6462.88119.55
19MJ Guptill52142517866.2437.5961.67117.24
20RG Sharma812336761163.3836.6860.47114.96
21PA de Silva66202643457.4634.0159.13112.41
22RT Ponting104314186857.3436.0255.72105.93
23SR Tendulkar1242554901455.4534.8455.72105.92
24JH Kallis100303950356.4336.1054.70104.00
25DL Haynes91203321446.7732.0351.1197.16

DOMINANT

This criteria gives points for Strike Rates (SR) in successful run chases. Like in Average, we have found the Comparative SRs of batsmen and then their Relative SRs. Points too are given in the same way. A maximum of 200.00 points can be earned for your R SR.

Note: To be a TS in Dominant, the batsman should have the best R Strike Rate while scoring a minimum of 1,500 runs at a R Ave of more than 40.

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSBB McCullum18371598114.9684.28115.94200.00
1IVA Richards2203245689.7070.24108.55187.27
2SK Raina18651833101.7585.38101.29174.73
3SR Tendulkar5490609490.0977.5998.70170.26
4PA de Silva2643308685.6474.5397.68168.51
5AB de Villiers2566264896.9084.3797.62168.41
6V Kohli5388551197.7785.6097.08167.47
7MJ Guptill2517255198.6787.3296.05165.69
8Saeed Anwar2837339383.6174.5695.33164.45
9A Ranatunga2007245481.7873.2294.94163.78
10SR Watson2094223793.6184.2994.40162.84
11MD Crowe1470188278.1170.9193.63161.53
12TM Dilshan2614284192.0183.8193.32160.98
13BC Lara3498420383.2376.0693.01160.45
14CG Greenidge2482362268.5365.8388.48152.63
15AR Border1815247873.2471.2187.43150.82
16MS Dhoni2876326888.0085.8587.13150.31
17JE Root1942220887.9586.4486.49149.20
18RG Sharma3676420087.5286.5086.01148.37
19Inzamam-ul-Haq2778358377.5376.9685.63147.73
20DR Martyn1334176475.6277.4682.98143.15
21RT Ponting4186535278.2183.6479.49137.12
22MJ Clarke2142275677.7283.5979.03136.34
23DL Haynes3321536961.8667.2578.18134.87
24JH Kallis3950550271.7979.4576.81132.50
25MG Bevan1725259766.4277.3273.02125.97

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL

In this criteria; we found out the top 5 scores of a batsman in successful run chases. Ave Big Score (BS) is simply the top 5 scores divided by 5. As in the Prolific criteria, we have split the batsmen in ERAs and given points accordingly.

Note: To be a TS in BIP, the batsman should have the best Average High Score in his era.

RANKERA 1TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSCG Greenidge133117110106105114.20180.00180.00
1CG Greenidge133117110106105114.20180.00180.00
2DL Haynes13312310410293111.00180.00174.96
3PA de Silva12710710510296107.40180.00169.28
4IVA Richards1191101039585102.40180.00161.40
5A Ranatunga1319390888797.80180.00154.15
6MD Crowe10710594918796.80180.00152.57
7AR Border1059190868591.40180.00144.06
RANKERA 2TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSST Jayasuriya152151134120111133.60190.00190.00
1SR Tendulkar134127127124122126.80190.00180.33
2BC Lara153146114111104125.60190.00178.62
3RT Ponting126124111111107115.80190.00164.69
4Saeed Anwar131113112111108115.00190.00163.55
5TM Dilshan123116115113108115.00190.00163.55
6JH Kallis1391211009693109.80190.00156.15
7Inzamam-ul-Haq1181161169190106.20190.00151.03
8MG Bevan107103102877995.60190.00135.96
9DR Martyn927874736977.20190.00109.79
RANKERA 3TS 1TS 2TS 3TS 4TS 5AVE TSC ATSRAT
TSV Kohli183154140139136150.40200.00200.00
1V Kohli183154140139136150.40200.00200.00
2SR Watson185161136126105142.60200.00189.63
3RG Sharma152141137125124135.80200.00180.59
4MJ Guptill180118117116105127.20200.00169.15
5MS Dhoni183101919187110.60200.00147.07
6AB de Villiers136107106101101110.20200.00146.54
7JE Root133106104102100109.00200.00144.95
8MJ Clarke105103100978297.40200.00129.52
9SK Raina11611089848196.00200.00127.66

FINISHING THE CHASE

In this criteria, we found out the number of times a batsman had the chance of finishing the chase, that is the number of 2nd innings. We then found out the number of times he was Not Out in successful chases. Points are then given for the percentage of times he was successful in being at the crease in a successful chase. The maximum points in this criteria is 200.00.

Note: To be a TS in this criteria, the batsman should have the best Not Out percentage while playing a minimum of 50 second innings.

RANKBATSMAN2ND INNSNO%AGERAT
TSDR Martyn752736.00200.00
1DR Martyn752736.00200.00
2MS Dhoni1454732.41180.08
3MJ Clarke752432.00177.78
4MG Bevan812530.86171.47
5SK Raina992727.27151.52
6AB de Villiers1032827.18151.02
7JE Root691623.19128.82
8IVA Richards872022.99127.71
9V Kohli1363022.06122.55
10Inzamam-ul-Haq1513221.19117.73
11RT Ponting1533120.26112.56
12JH Kallis1583018.99105.49
13A Ranatunga1432718.88104.90
14MD Crowe601118.33101.85
15RG Sharma1262318.25101.41
16AR Border1102018.18101.01
17SR Watson631117.4697.00
18BC Lara1572717.2095.54
19MJ Guptill881415.9188.38
20TM Dilshan1161815.5286.21
21CG Greenidge731115.0783.71
22DL Haynes1372014.6081.10
23Saeed Anwar1051413.3374.07
24PA de Silva1632012.2768.17
25SR Tendulkar2322510.7859.87

FINAL SUCCESSFUL CHASES RATING

The total of the above five criteria comes out to be 1000.00 points. The Successful Chases (SC) Rating is the addition of the points a batsman scored in the five criteria. So, here are the top 25 Chase Masters in ODI cricket.

RANKBATSMANNATPROCONSATTBIPFTCSC RAT
1V KohliIND200.00165.84167.47200.00122.55855.86
2MS DhoniIND106.76200.00150.31147.07180.08784.22
3SR TendulkarIND200.00105.92170.26180.3359.87716.37
4AB de VilliersSA95.25147.94168.41146.54151.02709.17
5IVA RichardsWI106.14120.10187.27161.40127.71702.62
6BC LaraWI127.43132.22160.45178.6295.54694.27
7RG SharmaIND136.45114.96148.37180.59101.41681.78
8RT PontingAUS152.50105.93137.12164.69112.56672.80
9MG BevanAUS62.84174.71125.97135.96171.47670.95
10CG GreenidgeWI119.58129.95152.63180.0083.71665.87
11A RanatungaSL96.69146.28163.78154.15104.90665.80
12MJ ClarkeAUS79.51135.74136.34129.52177.78658.88
13SK RainaIND69.23125.81174.73127.66151.52648.94
14DL HaynesWI160.0097.16134.87174.9681.10648.09
15SR WatsonAUS77.73120.10162.84189.6397.00647.30
16PA de SilvaSL127.34112.41168.51169.2868.17645.70
17JH KallisSA143.90104.00132.50156.15105.49642.03
18Inzamam-ul-HaqPAK101.20119.73147.73151.03117.73637.42
19MJ GuptillNZ93.43117.24165.69169.1588.38633.89
20DR MartynAUS48.60129.73143.15109.79200.00631.27
21AR BorderAUS87.44147.37150.82144.06101.01630.70
22JE RootENG72.09134.36149.20144.95128.82629.42
23MD CroweNZ70.82140.40161.53152.57101.85627.17
24Saeed AnwarPAK103.35121.38164.45163.5574.07626.80
25TM DilshanSL95.23119.55160.98163.5586.21625.51

Leave a Comment