Top 25 ODI Batsmen In Top Form Away From Home

Our One Day International (ODI) ratings take into account all matches from the first ODI match on January 5, 1971 till the below mentioned last update date. The Ratings are divided into 5 sections which take into account the number of runs scored; batting average; strike rate; and best performances by runs and by strike rate. How the rating works is explained in highlighted sections. So, here are the Top 25 batsmen in their Top Form Away From Home

*Note: All ODI Ratings are updated till 2022-06-21

TOP FORM – AWAY Rating

This rating only includes stats of batsmen in their Top Form Away From Home. The rating is divided into sections to make it easy to understand how it is calculated. Before each section, its criteria is highlighted in bold. Our ratings are dynamic, and as new matches are played, the rating of earlier batsmen may change if current batsmen set new benchmarks. Top Form is calculated by taking the best 40 consecutive innings of a batsman such that his overall points are maximum.

Top Teams (TT)

Top Teams play an integral part in our ODI Rating. The Average (Con) and Strike Rate (Att) sections are divided into overall stats as well as stats against the top teams. Moreover, the most runs (BIP) and best SR (QIP) performances only include performances against the top teams. Here is how the Top Teams are calculated:-

  • Win/Loss Ratio is used to determine top teams.
  • The top teams are calculated by decades.
  • To be a top team, the team should be among the top teams of the decade overall.
  • A team is also included in top teams if it is a World Cup winner in that decade.
  • A batsman’s performace is counted in TT if he played against that team in that decade.
  • Knock Out and Super Six matches of ICC World Cup and Champions Trophy are also included in TT.
  • The Top Teams may be found in the last section of the rating.
The Trend Setter

The Trend Setter (TS) is the player which does the best in a criteria. The rating of all other players are calculated as percentage points of TS. Let’s taken an example to understand it:-

  • Let’s assume that Sachin Tendulkar has scored 10,000 runs, which is the highest. This makes him the TS.
  • Another player, say Virat Kohli, has scored 5,000 runs.
  • If the rating is out of 200, Sachin will get the full points (pts), that is 200.
  • The points of Kohli are calculated as His Runs/Sachin’s Runs*200. This comes out to be 100.
  • Thus the formula is (Runs Scored/Runs Scored By TS)*Max Points.
  • All ratings are calculated similarly with Runs being replaced by the Criteria Stat.
  • For Average, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs, which is mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • For Strike Rate, a batsman is eligible to be TS only if he has scored a minimum number of runs and has a minimum average, which are mentioned in the qualificaton.
  • Lastly, it is to be noted that it is not necessary for a TS to be part of the rating as he might have topped in a criteria but not done well in others.

QUALIFICATION


Min Innings10
Min Innings v/s Top Teams10
Min Runs (TS AVE SR)1500
Min Runs v/s Top Teams (TS AVE SR)1500
Min Average (TS SR)30
The Eras

The first criteria Prolific gives points for runs scored. We have divided ODI cricket into 3 broad eras. This has been done to make it fair for players from earlier era, when less cricket was played, and also for current players, who are in the middle of their careers. Let’s take an example:-

  • Let’s assume Ricky Ponting has scored 10,000 runs, which is the maximum and gives him 200 points.
  • Now, say Viv Richards in earlier times scored 5,000 runs, which was the max for his era.
  • If there are no eras, he would get 50% of the pts, that is 100.
  • Instead of that, we reduced 50 pts (according to %age) from the max to arrive at the figure of 150 pts for Richards.
  • Now, everyone in his era is compared to Richards and not Ponting.
  • So a player who has scored 1,000 runs in Richards’ era will get (1000/5000)*150 pts or 30pts.
  • Eras are calculated by MP, which is the mean of the years a player: First Played (FP) and Last Played (LP).

PROLIFIC


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored

Era 1MP before 1991
Era 2MP between 1990 and 2013
Era 3MP greater than 2012
RANKERA 1NATFPLPINNSRUNSRAT
TSIVA RichardsWI1983-06-151985-11-29402113180.00
1IVA RichardsWI1983-06-151985-11-29402113180.00
2CG GreenidgeWI1983-10-131988-10-21401890161.00
RANKERA 2NATFPLPINNSRUNSRAT
TSAB de VilliersSA2013-11-112017-05-24402262190.00
1AB de VilliersSA2013-11-112017-05-24402262190.00
2SR TendulkarIND1998-01-101999-09-04402196184.46
3G KirstenSA1995-02-181998-01-23402144180.09
4CH GayleWI2001-12-162004-09-15402103176.64
5ML HaydenAUS2004-05-252007-10-11402025170.09
6KC SangakkaraSL2013-06-092015-03-11402018169.50
7BC LaraWI1993-12-011997-11-03401941163.04
8V SehwagIND2007-03-192011-02-19401931162.20
9SR WatsonAUS2009-10-022012-03-25401890158.75
10MS DhoniIND2007-09-082010-01-07401877157.66
11KP PietersenENG2004-11-282008-02-20401833153.97
12TM DilshanSL2007-04-282010-11-05401761147.92
13MG BevanAUS1996-03-171999-04-18401717144.22
14RT PontingAUS1999-10-212003-05-24401714143.97
15A SymondsAUS2004-09-162007-10-14401579132.63
16ST JayasuriyaSL1996-01-181998-04-15401571131.96
RANKERA 3NATFPLPINNSRUNSRAT
TSV KohliIND2016-01-122019-06-27402579200.00
1V KohliIND2016-01-122019-06-27402579200.00
2SD HopeWI2018-03-192022-06-08402407186.66
3RG SharmaIND2016-01-122019-06-16402361183.09
4HM AmlaSA2009-01-262014-07-09402319179.84
5DA WarnerAUS2015-02-282020-01-14402146166.42
6S DhawanIND2015-02-152018-09-18402116164.09
7AD MathewsSL2014-02-202017-12-13401686130.75
C Ave

The Comparative Average (C Ave) for batsmen is calculated by taken into account two factors:-

  • First is the average of batsmen at particluar positions (1-11) in a decade.
  • Second is the average of the opposition bowlers at Home, in Asia or outside Asia; whichever is applicable.
  • The average of the opposing team’s bowlers is also calculated by decades.
  • Higher C Ave suggests that more runs were given by bowlers in the above mentioned factors.
  • Thus it was easier to score runs against those oppositions and in those positions.
  • The batsmen’s points will thus be decreased accordingly.
  • Lower C Ave means the opposite.
R Ave

The Relative Average (R Ave) is calculated using the C Ave. Its formula is (Batsman’s Ave/His C Ave)*A Constant Factor. This constant doesn’t affect the rating as it is the same for everone. If your C Ave is comparatively high, your R Ave will be low; which is worse for batsmen. Broadly speaking, the following batsmen will benefit from this system:-

  • Opening batsmen, who face the new ball, get a slight advantage.
  • Lower order batsmen, whose averages are lower.
  • Batsmen from earlier times. This is because batting has become progressively easier in ODIs.
  • Batsmen who have played more in unfavourable conditions.
  • Batsmen who have played more against top opposition than weaker teams.

CONSISTENT


Criteria: Points For Relative Average

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSV Kohli4010257985.9735.8781.49150.00
1V Kohli4010257985.9735.8781.49150.00
2MS Dhoni4013187769.5232.2473.32134.95
3AB de Villiers4010226275.4035.7471.73132.02
4IVA Richards408211366.0331.5571.16130.97
5RG Sharma407236171.5534.2371.06130.80
6MG Bevan4013171763.5932.0667.44124.13
7AD Mathews4014168664.8533.6765.47120.51
8SD Hope407240772.9437.9665.33120.25
9G Kirsten405214461.2632.6463.81117.45
10SR Tendulkar404219661.0032.7863.27116.47
11CG Greenidge405189054.0030.7059.81110.08
12RT Ponting4011171459.1033.7759.50109.52
13DA Warner405214661.3135.1859.25109.06
14HM Amla403231962.6836.0559.11108.80
15CH Gayle405210360.0934.7458.80108.23
16BC Lara405194155.4632.4958.03106.81
17A Symonds4012157956.3933.4457.34105.54
18KC Sangakkara405201857.6634.3257.12105.14
19KP Pietersen408183357.2834.9855.67102.48
20ML Hayden403202554.7333.8155.04101.31
21S Dhawan402211655.6835.1653.8599.12
22V Sehwag402193150.8232.9352.4796.58
23TM Dilshan406176151.7933.5752.4696.55
24SR Watson403189051.0834.2650.7093.32
25ST Jayasuriya403157142.4633.1343.5880.21

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANINNSNORUNSAVEC AVER AVERAT
TSAB de Villiers309185488.2935.7483.98150.00
1AB de Villiers309185488.2935.7483.98150.00
2V Kohli338219687.8435.8783.27148.72
3RG Sharma397233873.0634.2372.57129.61
4IVA Richards408211366.0331.5571.16127.09
5AD Mathews3413144368.7133.6769.38123.92
6MS Dhoni3912176865.4832.2469.06123.35
7MG Bevan3712161064.4032.0668.29121.98
8SD Hope284164168.3837.9661.24109.39
9HM Amla303172964.0436.0560.39107.87
10CG Greenidge405189054.0030.7059.81106.82
11S Dhawan302170160.7535.1658.75104.93
12BC Lara384189055.5932.4958.16103.89
13ML Hayden301167357.6933.8158.02103.62
14RT Ponting358151856.2233.7756.60101.09
15G Kirsten353173354.1632.6456.41100.76
16DA Warner353186758.3435.1856.38100.70
17KP Pietersen335161057.5034.9855.8999.82
18KC Sangakkara354170454.9734.3254.4697.26
19SR Watson313153354.7534.2654.3497.06
20A Symonds369141952.5633.4453.4395.44
21CH Gayle263124254.0034.7452.8594.39
22V Sehwag322152450.8032.9352.4593.68
23SR Tendulkar310150648.5832.7850.3990.00
24TM Dilshan344146048.6733.5749.2988.03
25ST Jayasuriya383151043.1433.1344.2879.09
C SR And R SR

The Comparative Strike Rate (C SR) and Relative Strike Rate (R SR) for batsmen is calculated using the same method as in C Ave and R Ave with average replaced with SR. Points to note are:-

  • Opening batsmen are at a disadvantage because of the first powerplay when SR is high.
  • Batsmen from the earlier era benefit from R SR.
  • This is because SR was generally low earlier and it has incresed with time.
  • Rest of the factors are the same as in R Ave.

ATTACKING


Criteria: Points For R SR

Against All Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag19311560123.7879.13122.02150.00
1V Sehwag19311560123.7879.13122.02150.00
2ST Jayasuriya15711409111.5077.20112.66138.49
3AB de Villiers22621899119.1283.86110.79136.19
4IVA Richards2113222694.9270.07105.67129.90
5SR Tendulkar2196221799.0575.97101.70125.02
6A Symonds1579160098.6979.6096.71118.89
7TM Dilshan17611751100.5783.2194.27115.89
8S Dhawan21162090101.2486.6491.15112.05
9V Kohli2579265497.1784.8589.33109.82
10SR Watson1890195796.5884.3489.32109.80
11KC Sangakkara2018218492.4081.2088.75109.11
12BC Lara1941233183.2774.2387.49107.56
13DA Warner2146220297.4687.0487.33107.36
14RT Ponting1714196887.0978.1786.91106.84
15RG Sharma2361255892.3084.2785.43105.02
16KP Pietersen1833206088.9881.5285.14104.67
17HM Amla2319248893.2186.1184.43103.79
18MG Bevan1717209981.8075.7684.22103.53
19G Kirsten2144266480.4874.8183.91103.15
20ML Hayden2025240484.2379.1383.03102.07
21CG Greenidge1890273869.0365.2582.52101.44
22AD Mathews1686188489.4986.2580.9399.49
23CH Gayle2103251483.6581.8179.7698.04
24MS Dhoni1877225783.1682.6278.5196.51
25SD Hope2407299080.5087.7271.5888.00

Against Top Teams

RANKBATSMANRUNSBFSRC SRR SRRAT
TSV Sehwag15241262120.7679.13119.04150.00
1V Sehwag15241262120.7679.13119.04150.00
2ST Jayasuriya15101330113.5377.20114.71144.55
3AB de Villiers18541594116.3183.86108.18136.31
4IVA Richards2113222694.9270.07105.67133.15
5A Symonds1419142399.7279.6097.72123.13
6SR Tendulkar1506159594.4275.9796.94122.15
7TM Dilshan1460147998.7283.2192.53116.60
8S Dhawan17011667102.0486.6491.86115.75
9SR Watson1533155298.7884.3491.35115.11
10V Kohli2196224797.7384.8589.84113.21
11RT Ponting1518170888.8878.1788.69111.75
12KC Sangakkara1704185691.8181.2088.19111.12
13DA Warner1867191597.4987.0487.37110.09
14BC Lara1890228982.5774.2386.76109.32
15KP Pietersen1610178890.0481.5286.16108.57
16RG Sharma2338253692.1984.2785.33107.53
17HM Amla1729187992.0286.1183.35105.03
18MG Bevan1610199080.9075.7683.30104.96
19CG Greenidge1890273869.0365.2582.52103.98
20ML Hayden1673202682.5879.1381.40102.57
21AD Mathews1443161889.1886.2580.65101.63
22G Kirsten1733224277.3074.8180.59101.55
23CH Gayle1242149383.1981.8179.3199.94
24MS Dhoni1768216181.8182.6277.2497.32
25SD Hope1641202681.0087.7272.0290.76
Ave HS

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 scores of the batsman in the specific condition. Average High Score (Ave HS) is simply the total runs in the 5 innings divided by 5.

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For Runs Scored In The Top 5 Inns

RANKBATSMAN12345AVE HSRAT
TSDA Warner173166128*124122142.60100.00
1DA Warner173166128*124122142.60100.00
2RG Sharma171*140137*133124*141.0098.88
3SR Tendulkar143141134128120133.2093.41
3IVA Richards189*149119106103*133.2093.41
5ML Hayden181*158114103101131.4092.15
6V Kohli160*131129*117112129.8091.02
7V Sehwag175125*119116110129.0090.46
8TM Dilshan160137*123106104126.0088.36
9S Dhawan137132*126125109125.8088.22
10CH Gayle152*140132*103101125.6088.08
11SD Hope146*127123*115109124.0086.96
12KC Sangakkara134*128117*113*112120.8084.71
13ST Jayasuriya151*134*1349682119.4083.73
14SR Watson185*136*105*9372118.2082.89
15AB de Villiers136*119115*112108118.0082.75
16RT Ponting140*129114102101117.2082.19
17HM Amla150119*10910197*115.2080.79
18BC Lara169111103*10290115.0080.65
19CG Greenidge133*115110*104102*112.8079.10
20G Kirsten118*115*106105*103109.4076.72
21KP Pietersen116108*104100*100105.6074.05
22A Symonds156107*898776103.0072.23
23AD Mathews139*111*9592*75102.4071.81
24MG Bevan108*103101*838295.4066.90
25MS Dhoni101*959488*84*92.4064.80
QI SR

In this criteria, we have taken the top 5 innings of the batsman with highest strike rate. Quick Innings Strike Rate (QI SR) is the Relative SR of the batsmen in the 5 innings. Only 50+ runs innings are counted in this criteria.

QUICK INNINGS POTENTIAL


Criteria: Points For R SR In The Top 5 Inns by SR

RANKBATSMAN12345QI SRRAT
TSST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4496/6755/40183.45100.00
1ST Jayasuriya76/28134/6582/4496/6755/40183.45100.00
2IVA Richards80/39149/9984/6574/61106/95152.8783.33
3AB de Villiers119/6152/34108/7165/45104/73146.7279.98
4V Sehwag125/7460/3654/3677/56116/90145.8479.50
5SR Tendulkar67/4453/3665/5095/7880/72132.0071.96
6SR Watson185/9672/4069/5193/89136/132125.8068.58
7A Symonds71/4789/67156/127107/8853/44125.0668.17
8BC Lara55/32169/129111/9468/7069/75123.9967.59
9KC Sangakkara105/76117/8681/66103/84128/115120.1265.48
10V Kohli131/96129/9696/7881/6877/65117.2563.92
11KP Pietersen100/6956/3964/56108/96100/91116.6863.60
12RG Sharma52/39140/113137/11454/45104/88112.9861.59
13CG Greenidge84/76104/100133/140110/128115/134112.9361.56
14S Dhawan132/9078/5676/63126/11368/65111.6660.87
15ML Hayden101/68158/143181/166103/10092/92110.0159.97
16AD Mathews56/3967/54139/11652/4575/68109.2559.56
17TM Dilshan160/12464/54106/92123/11362/59109.2259.54
18MG Bevan79/7083/78103/97101/10372/74106.8658.25
19RT Ponting140/121114/10970/68129/12670/71105.4357.47
20DA Warner173/13698/79128/112166/147117/107105.1957.34
21HM Amla62/47150/12477/7165/62101/102101.5255.34
22CH Gayle62/46140/12772/68152/153101/107100.2954.67
23MS Dhoni68/5864/5967/6294/9676/8098.1353.49
24G Kirsten84/81118/12764/70106/116103/11397.6853.25
25SD Hope74/64146/144127/134123/13478/8586.8647.35
TF AW Rating

The TOP FORM – AWAY (TF AW) Rating is the addition of the points of all the above criteria. The rating is out of 1,000.

RATING


RANKBATSMANPROCONSC TTATTA TTBIPQIPTF AW RAT
1AB de Villiers190.00132.02150.00136.19136.3182.7579.98907.26
2IVA Richards180.00130.97127.09129.90133.1593.4183.33877.85
3V Kohli200.00150.00148.72109.82113.2191.0263.92876.69
4V Sehwag162.2096.5893.68150.00150.0090.4679.50822.42
5RG Sharma183.09130.80129.61105.02107.5398.8861.59816.53
6SR Tendulkar184.46116.4790.00125.02122.1593.4171.96803.46
7ST Jayasuriya131.9680.2179.09138.49144.5583.73100.00758.03
8DA Warner166.42109.06100.70107.36110.09100.0057.34750.97
9S Dhawan164.0999.12104.93112.05115.7588.2260.87745.03
10KC Sangakkara169.50105.1497.26109.11111.1284.7165.48742.33
11HM Amla179.84108.80107.87103.79105.0380.7955.34741.45
12BC Lara163.04106.81103.89107.56109.3280.6567.59738.84
13G Kirsten180.09117.45100.76103.15101.5576.7253.25732.96
14ML Hayden170.09101.31103.62102.07102.5792.1559.97731.78
15SD Hope186.66120.25109.3988.0090.7686.9647.35729.36
16MS Dhoni157.66134.95123.3596.5197.3264.8053.49728.09
17SR Watson158.7593.3297.06109.80115.1182.8968.58725.50
18CG Greenidge161.00110.08106.82101.44103.9879.1061.56723.99
19MG Bevan144.22124.13121.98103.53104.9666.9058.25723.97
20CH Gayle176.64108.2394.3998.0499.9488.0854.67720.00
21A Symonds132.63105.5495.44118.89123.1372.2368.17716.02
22TM Dilshan147.9296.5588.03115.89116.6088.3659.54712.88
23RT Ponting143.97109.52101.09106.84111.7582.1957.47712.82
24AD Mathews130.75120.51123.9299.49101.6371.8159.56707.66
25KP Pietersen153.97102.4899.82104.67108.5774.0563.60707.15

TOP TEAMS


DECADE OF MAT12345678
1970sWIENGAUSNZPAK
1980sWIENGAUSPAKNZINDSL
1990sSAAUSPAKWIINDENGSLNZ
2000sAUSSAPAKSLINDNZENGWI
2010sINDSAAUSENGNZSLPAKBAN
2020sNZBANPAKSAENGINDSLAUS

Leave a Comment