Kane Williamson | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the New Zealand batsman Kane Williamson.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameKS Williamson
NationNew Zealand
First Played2010
Last Played2020

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6173NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average47.4815     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average42.24NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)81.75NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR80.22NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
148145123118118130.4NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home575.24NQ/NATop 25
Away653.98NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia574.13NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia709.55NQ/NATop 15
World Cup644.76NQ/NATop 25
Overall602.01NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1103333033.0073.33
Australia66160183036.6080.26
Bangladesh66295*217054.2573.06
England882112*302150.3372.08
India1111088545049.5579.68
Pakistan10100115524252.4083.71
Scotland1103838038.0084.44
South Africa99069277030.7879.37
Sri Lanka12120103616151.3386.88
West Indies55047142028.4079.78
Zimbabwe3303877025.6776.24
Total727251152954444.0980.25

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan11179*79079.80
Australia881100292141.7182.95
Bangladesh540108205151.2573.48
Canada11134*340125.93
England12120118681156.7594.98
India14140118439131.3667.85
Pakistan881123415159.2983.67
South Africa883145*393278.6080.53
Sri Lanka10602269011.5083.13
West Indies660148311151.8380.99
Zimbabwe642100*3011150.50101.01
Total797291483219951.1083.18

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia55081134026.8080.24
Bangladesh431108146173.0081.56
England242331481393469.6585.99
India13131118398133.1772.23
New Zealand727251152954444.0980.25
South Africa661145*249149.8080.58
Sri Lanka9602261010.1768.54
United Arab Emirates771123374162.3387.59
West Indies55069163032.6070.87
Zimbabwe642100*3011150.50101.01
In Asia33293123979337.6578.57
Outside Asia1181151114851941049.9482.38
Total1511441414861731347.4881.75

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22179*1120112.0077.78
Australia33145*97048.5076.98
Bangladesh2204041020.5055.41
Canada11134*340125.93
England3313066033.0057.39
India1106767067.0070.53
Pakistan1104141041.0059.42
Scotland1103838038.0084.44
South Africa332106*1501150.0078.95
Sri Lanka4305784028.0094.38
West Indies220148181190.5095.77
Total23226148911256.9478.33

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22179*1120112.0077.78
Australia14142100475139.5881.90
Bangladesh11102108422152.7573.26
Canada11134*340125.93
England20202118983254.6186.53
India25250118984139.3673.93
Pakistan18181123939355.2483.69
Scotland1103838038.0084.44
South Africa17173145*670247.8680.05
Sri Lanka22180103685138.0686.49
West Indies11110148453141.1880.60
Zimbabwe972100*378175.6094.74
Total1511441414861731347.4881.75

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment