Steve Smith | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Steve Smith.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSPD Smith
NationAustralia
First Played2010
Last Played2020

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs4378NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average43.35NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.46NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)88.5025     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR86.12NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
164149131108108132NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home622.08NQ/NATop 25
Away535.61NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia562.69NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia649.62NQ/NATop 15
World Cup618.34NQ/NATop 25
Overall576.73NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1109595095.0096.94
England16163102*406131.2384.23
India11100149683468.30117.15
New Zealand551164306176.5093.29
Pakistan661108*286157.2088.00
Scotland1
South Africa441104254184.6797.32
Sri Lanka54072125031.2582.78
West Indies1
Total504661642155853.8896.72

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1101818018.0066.67
Bangladesh54122*2909.6774.36
Canada1
England1414185458035.2380.07
India1080131440155.0090.53
Ireland32159*80080.0071.43
Kenya11117*170113.33
New Zealand7612158011.6065.17
Pakistan550101225145.0079.51
South Africa17151108430130.7185.15
Sri Lanka74073179044.7584.43
West Indies55078277055.4074.06
Zimbabwe220111206.00240.00
Total786761312223336.4481.76

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia504661642155853.8896.72
Bangladesh3205603.0050.00
England2424385744035.4383.50
India1391131399149.8891.72
Ireland2102121021.0055.26
New Zealand4402145011.2560.00
South Africa11101108345138.3382.54
Sri Lanka74058131032.7570.81
United Arab Emirates330101190163.3379.83
West Indies76178264052.8080.00
Zimbabwe4403678019.5080.41
In Asia26181131726242.7183.45
Outside Asia10295111643652943.4889.58
Total1281131216443781143.3588.50

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22095113056.5090.40
Bangladesh1101101.0050.00
Canada1
England33085128042.6779.01
India220105174187.00106.75
Kenya11117*170113.33
New Zealand43156*65032.5072.22
Pakistan33065100033.3387.72
Scotland1
South Africa1107707.00116.67
Sri Lanka32073145072.5098.64
West Indies1107373073.0070.87
Zimbabwe1101111011.00275.00
Total24202105834146.3389.58

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan22095113056.5090.40
Bangladesh54122*2909.6774.36
Canada1
England30304102*864133.2381.97
India211801491123562.39105.05
Ireland32159*80080.0071.43
Kenya11117*170113.33
New Zealand12112164364140.4487.29
Pakistan11111108*511251.1084.05
Scotland1
South Africa21192108684240.2489.30
Sri Lanka128073304038.0083.75
West Indies65078277055.4074.06
Zimbabwe220111206.00240.00
Total1281131216443781143.3588.50

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment