Ijaz Ahmed | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Pakistani batsman Ijaz Ahmed.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameIjaz Ahmed
NationPakistan
First Played1986
Last Played2000

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6564NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average32.33NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average34.61NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)80.30NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR93.0617     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
139137132124117129.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home581.41NQ/NATop 25
Away625.85NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia629.79NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia594.89NQ/NATop 15
World Cup414.93NQ/NATop 25
Overall577.70NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia870111210130.0087.50
England66170191038.2088.02
India331139*192196.00106.67
Netherlands1103939039.0070.91
New Zealand76273*173043.2573.31
South Africa541110208169.33104.00
Sri Lanka76294176044.0090.26
United Arab Emirates11150*50087.72
West Indies99027108012.0062.79
Zimbabwe551132302275.5095.87
Total52489139*1649542.2888.32

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2626085419016.1264.56
Bangladesh431124*175187.50112.18
England13110137421138.2781.12
India504871171341132.7176.50
Kenya1103303.0042.86
New Zealand2017351382027.2974.46
South Africa15151114*455132.5088.01
Sri Lanka32286102*841138.2384.35
West Indies2927294715028.6074.17
Zimbabwe88054163020.3870.26
Total198184201374915529.9777.93

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia45424102*1002126.3772.29
Bangladesh1092124*503271.8694.19
Canada1515190360025.7177.92
England1413179385032.0871.56
India2120189*574030.2172.29
Kenya65088147029.4096.71
New Zealand97142*123020.5065.78
Pakistan52489139*1649542.2888.32
Singapore76156225045.0086.54
South Africa15152114*391130.0890.93
United Arab Emirates46427137984128.1177.73
West Indies5503983016.6087.37
Zimbabwe55054138027.6067.98
In Asia13612520139*3935837.4883.35
Outside Asia1141079114*2629226.8376.14
Total25023229139*65641032.3380.30

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia440223007.5049.18
Bangladesh1100000.000.00
England54170133044.3383.65
India2201223011.5048.94
Netherlands1103939039.0070.91
New Zealand43151105052.5077.78
South Africa330232909.6770.73
Sri Lanka3313054027.0093.10
United Arab Emirates11150*50087.72
West Indies4303648016.0051.06
Zimbabwe1105505.00100.00
Total2926470516023.4571.97

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia34330111629119.0670.75
Bangladesh431124*175187.50112.18
England19171137612138.2583.15
India53518139*1533235.6579.31
Kenya1103303.0042.86
Netherlands1103939039.0070.91
New Zealand2723573*555030.8374.10
South Africa20192114*663239.0092.47
Sri Lanka39348102*1017139.1285.32
United Arab Emirates11150*50087.72
West Indies3836294823024.2172.45
Zimbabwe13131132465238.7585.01
Total25023229139*65641032.3380.30

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment