Martin Guptill | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the New Zealand batsman Martin Guptill.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameMJ Guptill
NationNew Zealand
First Played2009
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs6927NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average42.24NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average39.33NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)87.73NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR85.40NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
237189180138122173.23Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home739.098Top 25
Away570.70NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia441.65NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia805.906Top 15
World Cup671.8721Top 25
Overall643.45NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1105757057.0075.00
Australia1010090337033.7084.89
Bangladesh13132118599354.45104.90
England77150162027.0065.59
India17161111585139.0088.37
Pakistan15142100727160.5884.93
Scotland1101717017.00121.43
South Africa981180*306143.7186.69
Sri Lanka16162138657246.93104.29
West Indies772237*492298.40100.41
Zimbabwe33085232077.33107.91
Total999611237*41711049.0792.46

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1100000.000.00
Australia15151114488134.8679.22
Bangladesh2203358029.00118.37
Canada1101717017.0058.62
England13132189*640258.1896.24
India1717072340020.0077.45
Kenya11139*390121.88
Pakistan99062225025.0073.53
South Africa991103*200125.0066.23
Sri Lanka77173*219036.5086.56
West Indies6605196016.0059.26
Zimbabwe662116*4342108.5081.73
Total87878189*2756634.8981.42

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia10101114384142.6785.52
Bangladesh1101101.007.14
England24243189*838239.9094.05
India1818286*471029.4479.43
New Zealand999611237*41711049.0792.46
South Africa11111103*334133.4076.96
Sri Lanka77057132018.8661.68
United Arab Emirates66062152025.3373.79
West Indies5505196019.2059.63
Zimbabwe551116*348287.0082.27
In Asia3232286*756025.2073.61
Outside Asia15415117237*61711646.0589.84
Total18618319237*69271642.2487.73

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2205757028.5074.03
Australia4402056014.0048.28
Bangladesh220105130165.00114.04
Canada1101717017.0058.62
England3302249016.3387.50
India1101101.007.14
Kenya11139*390121.88
Pakistan2205762031.0068.89
Scotland1101717017.00121.43
South Africa3303570023.3363.06
Sri Lanka44173*174058.0086.57
West Indies221237*2371237.00144.51
Zimbabwe11186*86079.63
Total27274237*995243.2688.37

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2205757028.5074.03
Australia25251114825134.3881.44
Bangladesh15152118657350.54105.97
Canada1101717017.0058.62
England20203189*802247.1887.94
India34331111925128.9184.01
Kenya11139*390121.88
Pakistan24232100952145.3381.93
Scotland1101717017.00121.43
South Africa18172180*506233.7377.25
Sri Lanka23233138876243.8099.21
West Indies13132237*588253.4590.18
Zimbabwe992116*666295.1489.28
Total18618319237*69271642.2487.73

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment