Shoaib Malik | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Pakistani batsman Shoaib Malik.

*U.A.E. is counted as home for Shoaib Malik

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameShoaib Malik
NationPakistan
First Played1999
Last Played2019

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs7534NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average34.56NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average34.63NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)81.90NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR82.89NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
143128125118115125.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home612.03NQ/NATop 25
Away561.95NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia632.49NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia529.26NQ/NATop 15
World Cup278.78NQ/NATop 25
Overall547.24NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan21151*510118.60
Australia87060190027.1469.85
Bangladesh129185254031.7596.58
England1110152219024.3376.84
Hong Kong2213544044.00102.33
India15152125*734256.4685.45
Kenya1107676076.00131.03
New Zealand13111115277127.7081.23
South Africa1111282*357039.6795.20
Sri Lanka2623786*695043.4482.15
West Indies14123111*399144.3384.00
Zimbabwe13101112403144.7898.29
Total12811220125*3699540.2186.63

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2020266479026.6161.25
Bangladesh7504877015.4073.33
England1615077250016.6777.64
Hong Kong1101181181118.00107.27
India272721431048241.9290.66
Ireland44257*110055.0090.91
Kenya2203301.5020.00
Netherlands1
New Zealand1515174265018.9366.75
Scotland1102222022.0073.33
South Africa2018552*419032.2365.67
Sri Lanka2018455*402028.7186.83
West Indies13122101*404140.4077.84
Zimbabwe128296*238039.6787.82
Total159146201433835430.4477.80

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1717366431030.7969.07
Bangladesh8515390022.5077.59
England2928177353013.0768.41
India1818289650040.6383.55
Ireland33257*1010101.00105.21
Kenya4403766016.5041.51
Morocco1101212012.0030.00
Netherlands22068104052.0083.20
New Zealand101013294010.4455.29
Pakistan656011125*2199444.8891.43
Scotland1102222022.0073.33
South Africa19174128535141.1577.20
Sri Lanka27253143841238.2388.62
United Arab Emirates63529111*1500134.8880.43
West Indies981101*319145.5780.96
Zimbabwe117296*217043.4090.79
In Asia181160261435280739.4086.37
Outside Asia10698141282254226.8373.04
Total287258401437534934.5681.90

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1100000.000.00
England1108808.00100.00
India1100000.000.00
Ireland1109909.0036.00
West Indies1106262062.00114.81
Zimbabwe1102121021.0065.63
Total66062100016.6781.97

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan21151*510118.60
Australia2827266669026.7663.47
Bangladesh1914185331025.4689.95
England2725177469019.5477.27
Hong Kong331118162181.00105.88
India424241431782446.8988.44
Ireland44257*110055.0090.91
Kenya3307679026.33108.22
Netherlands1
New Zealand28262115542122.5873.44
Scotland1102222022.0073.33
South Africa3129782*776035.2776.60
Sri Lanka46411186*1097036.5783.80
West Indies27245111*803242.2680.78
Zimbabwe25183112641142.7394.13
Total287258401437534934.5681.90

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment