Andrew Symonds | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Andrew Symonds.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameA Symonds
NationAustralia
First Played1998
Last Played2009

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5088NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.75NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.34NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)92.4415     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR97.7211     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
156151143107104132.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home495.45NQ/NATop 25
Away685.85NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia626.40NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia654.46NQ/NATop 15
World Cup641.57NQ/NATop 25
Overall606.41NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh3207703.5036.84
England74139*51017.0069.86
ICC World 113313668034.0093.15
India1515388484040.3396.99
New Zealand98169222031.7195.69
Pakistan107091241034.4394.51
South Africa87065108015.4380.00
Sri Lanka13110151325129.55102.20
West Indies96138*104020.8087.39
Zimbabwe65060158031.6091.33
Total836871511768128.9893.25

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh632103*1451145.0086.31
England1311374257032.1380.82
India21162107*583141.6496.05
Ireland11115*150166.67
Kenya2214376076.0070.37
Namibia1105959059.0093.65
Netherlands1
New Zealand19173156621144.36111.69
Pakistan1182143*400266.6793.68
South Africa77376184046.00115.00
Sri Lanka1111791*4320108.0083.40
United States1
West Indies1514287527043.9281.20
Zimbabwe6202021010.5084.00
Total11593261563320549.5592.02

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia836871511768128.9893.25
Bangladesh321103*1031103.0078.63
England17124104*473159.1392.56
India22173107*595142.5096.59
Kenya1104343043.0072.88
Malaysia3305262020.6768.13
Netherlands2203648024.0090.57
New Zealand13121156426138.73114.82
Pakistan1
South Africa13105143*474194.8096.54
Sri Lanka1010568*368073.6084.40
United Arab Emirates5405882020.5075.23
West Indies1918787625056.8287.41
Zimbabwe6202021010.5084.00
In Asia44369107*1210244.8187.49
Outside Asia154125241563878438.4094.10
Total198161331565088639.7592.44

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1
England22128*28028.0084.85
India2
Ireland11115*150166.67
Kenya11133*33067.35
Namibia1105959059.0093.65
Netherlands1
New Zealand1101111011.0068.75
Pakistan111143*1431114.40
South Africa22118*36036.00124.14
Sri Lanka33391*177084.29
West Indies1101313013.0072.22
Zimbabwe1
Total18138143*5151103.0093.30

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh952103*152150.6781.28
England2015474308028.0078.77
ICC World 113313668034.0093.15
India36315107*1067141.0496.47
Ireland11115*150166.67
Kenya2214376076.0070.37
Namibia1105959059.0093.65
Netherlands1
New Zealand28254156843140.14106.98
Pakistan21152143*641249.3193.99
South Africa1514376292026.5598.98
Sri Lanka24227151757150.4790.55
United States1
West Indies2420387631037.1282.16
Zimbabwe127060179025.5790.40
Total198161331565088639.7592.44

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment