Carl Hooper | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the West Indian batsman Carl Hooper.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameCL Hooper
NationWest Indies
First Played1987
Last Played2003

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5761NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average35.34NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average37.98NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)76.64NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR86.62NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
113112111110108110.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home473.59NQ/NATop 25
Away612.84NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia750.0810Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia546.20NQ/NATop 15
World Cup336.44NQ/NATop 25
Overall543.46NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1514184439033.7780.85
England1110366295042.1473.57
India76376*149049.6781.42
New Zealand53047116038.67100.00
Pakistan108469*189047.2584.75
South Africa88148219031.2968.65
Sri Lanka1102525025.00119.05
Total575012841432037.6879.29

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia25233110*649132.4573.33
Bangladesh1104545045.0077.59
Canada1115*5062.50
England14142100*398133.1756.29
India383610113*1130143.4685.22
Kenya54133*63021.0057.80
New Zealand760111196132.6780.99
Pakistan393610112*773129.7371.31
South Africa16151108544238.8684.47
Sri Lanka1916372405031.1577.74
Zimbabwe54063121030.2595.28
Total17015631113*4329734.6375.80

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia50458110*1094129.5770.17
Bangladesh3304970023.3376.09
England99051250027.7851.33
India31287113*1008248.0089.92
Kenya32133*37037.0053.62
New Zealand6514894023.5058.75
Pakistan13124105372146.5091.63
South Africa20194108461130.7377.74
Sri Lanka109172207025.8872.63
United Arab Emirates20195112*579241.3675.88
West Indies575012841432037.6879.29
Zimbabwe55066157031.4089.20
In Asia777117113*2236541.4183.84
Outside Asia15013526110*3525232.3472.68
Total22720643113*5761735.3476.64

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1104404.0036.36
Bangladesh1104545045.0077.59
Canada1115*5062.50
England33181407.0042.42
India11134*34059.65
Kenya1106606.00100.00
New Zealand2203502.5025.00
Pakistan3212227027.0061.36
South Africa2204040020.0090.91
Sri Lanka430121806.0085.71
Zimbabwe1106363063.0094.03
Total2018463261018.6470.73

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia40374110*1088132.9776.19
Bangladesh1104545045.0077.59
Canada1115*5062.50
England25245100*693136.4762.55
India454213113*1279144.1084.76
Kenya54133*63021.0057.80
New Zealand1290111312134.6787.15
Pakistan494414112*962132.0773.60
South Africa24232108763236.3379.23
Sri Lanka2017372430030.7179.34
Zimbabwe54063121030.2595.28
Total22720643113*5761735.3476.64

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment