Mark Waugh | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Australian batsman Mark Waugh.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameME Waugh
NationAustralia
First Played1988
Last Played2002

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs8500NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.35NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average40.97NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)76.90NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR89.02NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
173133130130126138.4NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home624.17NQ/NATop 25
Away677.66NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia746.9511Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia708.44NQ/NATop 15
World Cup700.2515Top 25
Overall662.7722Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
England1313185474039.5075.96
India760116169128.1768.42
New Zealand17173104373126.6472.29
Pakistan1715053285019.0070.20
South Africa19191107617134.2872.85
Sri Lanka12120130510142.5077.98
West Indies282621731177349.0475.26
Zimbabwe653102*2221111.0088.10
Total119113101733827837.1674.89

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1103333033.0094.29
England870113360151.4384.31
India20201133*805242.3783.51
Kenya1101301301130.00101.56
New Zealand22222110989249.4579.12
Pakistan12122121*386138.6075.24
Scotland1106767067.0058.77
South Africa23222115*494124.7066.85
Sri Lanka1111184396039.6080.00
West Indies1919074531027.9578.90
Zimbabwe772106482296.4079.67
Total12512310133*46731041.3578.63

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia119113101733827837.1674.89
Bangladesh1107474074.0093.67
England21201113818243.0580.67
India17172133*895459.6782.26
Kenya1107707.0029.17
New Zealand20201108891146.8978.02
Pakistan10101121*298133.1171.46
South Africa15142115*328127.3368.33
Sri Lanka1515084475031.6777.36
United Arab Emirates77281229045.8079.24
West Indies1616074498031.1382.45
Zimbabwe2211061601160.0083.33
In Asia50505133*1971543.8079.25
Outside Asia1941861517365291338.1876.22
Total2442362017385001839.3576.90

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1103333033.0094.29
India2201262091104.5089.32
Kenya1101301301130.00101.56
New Zealand330110114138.0093.44
Pakistan33141108054.0075.52
Scotland1106767067.0058.77
South Africa2205502.5038.46
Sri Lanka2202638019.0090.48
West Indies4403054013.5054.00
Zimbabwe3321042461246.0091.79
Total222231301004452.8483.74

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Bangladesh1103333033.0094.29
England21201113834143.8979.35
India27261133*974338.9680.43
Kenya1101301301130.00101.56
New Zealand393951101362340.0677.12
Pakistan29272121*671126.8473.01
Scotland1106767067.0058.77
South Africa42413115*1111229.2470.05
Sri Lanka23231130906141.1878.85
West Indies474521731708339.7276.35
Zimbabwe131251067043100.5782.15
Total2442362017385001839.3576.90

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment