Saleem Malik | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Pakistani batsman Saleem Malik.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSaleem Malik
NationPakistan
First Played1982
Last Played1999

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs7170NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average32.89NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average35.41NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)76.41NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR89.33NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
102102101100100101NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home579.23NQ/NATop 25
Away675.37NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia732.698Top 15
Asians Outside Asia604.85NQ/NATop 15
World Cup580.21NQ/NATop 25
Overall631.46NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia76044146024.3365.18
England87088283040.4377.11
India330292909.6761.70
Netherlands1
New Zealand99473*287057.4097.95
South Africa44162*165055.0067.62
Sri Lanka1293102406267.67102.01
United Arab Emirates1
West Indies1414391*327029.7374.83
Zimbabwe62172*72072.0092.31
Total6554121021715240.8382.14

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1918087479026.6171.60
Bangladesh3306282027.3377.36
England1817466417032.0874.33
India494861021505235.8377.38
Kenya1102727027.0037.50
New Zealand3432683767029.5070.37
Scotland1100000.000.00
South Africa1212264*218021.8060.22
Sri Lanka41345100*1167140.2478.90
United Arab Emirates1
West Indies3229285721026.7083.16
Zimbabwe7713372012.0051.06
Total218202261025455330.9974.78

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia3836268675019.8572.97
Bangladesh4403079019.7572.48
Canada1616170*422028.1371.16
England1313248253023.0066.06
India2019284697041.0096.01
Kenya4404394023.5061.44
New Zealand2323483494026.0069.97
Pakistan6554121021715240.8382.14
Singapore44268126063.0078.75
South Africa1313365*262026.2066.50
Sri Lanka1512293*483048.3073.85
United Arab Emirates605081021714340.8175.08
West Indies55085131026.2090.34
Zimbabwe330222508.3339.06
In Asia168143261024814541.1579.97
Outside Asia11511312852356023.3370.06
Total283256381027170532.8976.41

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2202525012.5067.57
Bangladesh1105505.0029.41
England54188170056.6788.08
India3303856018.6771.79
Netherlands1
New Zealand44255*73036.5090.12
Scotland1100000.000.00
South Africa2204052026.0067.53
Sri Lanka331100169184.5097.69
United Arab Emirates1
West Indies3202327013.5061.36
Zimbabwe11114*140116.67
Total27235100591132.8382.66

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2624087625026.0469.99
Bangladesh3306282027.3377.36
England2624488700035.0075.43
India525161021534234.0977.01
Kenya1102727027.0037.50
Netherlands1
New Zealand434110831054034.0076.21
Scotland1100000.000.00
South Africa1616364*383029.4663.20
Sri Lanka534381021573344.9483.80
United Arab Emirates2
West Indies4643591*1048027.5880.37
Zimbabwe139272*144020.5765.75
Total283256381027170532.8976.41

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment