Sanath Jayasuriya | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Sri Lankan batsman Sanath Jayasuriya.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameST Jayasuriya
NationSri Lanka
First Played1989
Last Played2011

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs134304     Top 25 In Runs
Average32.36NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average32.83NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)91.2117     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR100.089     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
189157152151140157.89Top 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home621.68NQ/NATop 25
Away821.245Top 25
Asians In Asia738.037Top 15
Asians Outside Asia803.914Top 15
World Cup639.28NQ/NATop 25
Overall721.4611Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1414155235018.0886.08
Bangladesh991108387248.38101.31
England109246*210030.0097.67
India413921301580342.7099.68
Kenya1104444044.00162.96
Netherlands1103636036.00100.00
New Zealand109080261029.0076.32
Pakistan16161102*464130.9372.16
South Africa1111079199018.0967.69
United Arab Emirates1102121021.0070.00
West Indies77183220036.6779.14
Zimbabwe771102223137.1786.77
Total12812491303880733.7488.95

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 113301438012.6773.08
Australia33332122731223.5882.51
Bangladesh13121130643258.4598.17
Bermuda1102222022.0084.62
Canada1109909.0090.00
England25250152985439.40102.18
ICC World 111102828028.0096.55
India484631891319430.6793.95
Ireland11124*240120.00
Kenya4403983020.7577.57
Netherlands1101571571157.00150.96
New Zealand373601401258534.9495.02
Pakistan66631134*2053233.1191.53
South Africa3333086867026.2787.40
West Indies23231115702131.9181.25
Zimbabwe2726087631024.2792.39
Total317309918995502131.8392.15

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia514811221284327.3286.00
Bangladesh12120105394132.8382.77
England22220152692331.4594.92
India43424151*981125.8293.88
Kenya6604596016.0092.31
Morocco55097299059.8099.01
Netherlands1101571571157.00150.96
New Zealand23220111662230.0999.55
Pakistan28281134*1125341.6799.56
Singapore430134217172.33212.75
South Africa353521401019230.8882.18
Sri Lanka12812491303880733.7488.95
United Arab Emirates605901891851231.3783.08
West Indies16161115606240.40103.59
Zimbabwe1110054167016.70104.38
In Asia2752681418984481533.2690.42
Outside Asia170165415749821330.9492.57
Total44543318189134302832.3691.21

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia66163117023.4081.25
Bangladesh2211091641164.00113.89
Bermuda1102222022.0084.62
Canada1109909.0090.00
England44082155038.75112.32
India65079101020.2078.91
Ireland11124*240120.00
Kenya3304486028.67102.38
New Zealand440120190147.5087.16
South Africa4402650012.5064.10
West Indies220115181190.5090.50
Zimbabwe4403266016.5069.47
Total383731201165334.2690.66

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Africa 113301438012.6773.08
Australia47473122966221.9583.35
Bangladesh222121301030454.2199.32
Bermuda1102222022.0084.62
Canada1109909.0090.00
England353421521195437.34101.36
ICC World 111102828028.0096.55
India898551892899736.2496.99
Ireland11124*240120.00
Kenya55044127025.4094.78
Netherlands220157193196.50137.86
New Zealand474501401519533.7691.18
Pakistan82792134*2517332.6987.21
South Africa44440861066024.2382.89
United Arab Emirates1102121021.0070.00
West Indies30302115922132.9380.74
Zimbabwe34331102854126.6990.85
Total44543318189134302832.3691.21

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment