Saeed Anwar | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Pakistani batsman Saeed Anwar.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSaeed Anwar
NationPakistan
First Played1989
Last Played2003

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs882421     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.22NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average39.72NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)80.67NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR91.9721     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
194140131126115141.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home540.72NQ/NATop 25
Away745.0711Top 25
Asians In Asia702.3814Top 15
Asians Outside Asia659.39NQ/NATop 15
World Cup648.11NQ/NATop 25
Overall656.7625Top 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia331104*126163.0079.25
England33071136045.3386.08
India64142*97032.33103.19
Netherlands11183*83090.22
New Zealand770101399157.0083.13
South Africa55042101020.2061.59
Sri Lanka44036109027.2578.99
United Arab Emirates11140*40080.00
West Indies441108*164154.6773.54
Zimbabwe88184*342048.8686.15
Total42406108*1597346.9781.69

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2727049557020.6373.10
Bangladesh66190285057.0096.94
England88077352044.0078.75
India444411941905444.3090.03
Kenya330272909.6760.42
Namibia1102323023.0065.71
Netherlands22128*53053.0068.83
New Zealand25254113*861341.0075.59
Scotland1106606.0027.27
South Africa1919139297016.5063.06
Sri Lanka484831262089746.4282.37
United Arab Emirates1103939039.00139.29
West Indies13120131370130.8368.77
Zimbabwe772103*361272.2076.81
Total2052041319472271737.8480.45

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia26260126582122.3878.97
Bangladesh991140535166.8899.26
Canada1817183619038.6980.39
England18181113*716242.1275.85
India10100194495149.50103.77
Kenya11111115439343.9080.11
Morocco3307096032.0086.49
New Zealand1111160*231023.1056.76
Pakistan42406108*1597346.9781.69
Singapore66074172028.67112.42
South Africa22221101538125.6264.51
Sri Lanka1616290457032.6468.01
United Arab Emirates515131312179745.4084.26
Zimbabwe442103*168184.0081.95
In Asia1341321219454351245.2985.16
Outside Asia11311271263389832.2874.39
Total2472441919488242039.2280.67

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia2202540020.00100.00
Bangladesh1109909.0045.00
England22071100050.0075.76
India330101185161.6791.58
Namibia1102323023.0065.71
Netherlands22183*1080108.0083.72
New Zealand331113*2031101.5084.58
Scotland1106606.0027.27
South Africa2202548024.0071.64
United Arab Emirates11140*40080.00
West Indies1101010010.0032.26
Zimbabwe2211031431143.0075.66
Total21214113*915353.8279.08

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia30301104*683123.5574.16
Bangladesh66190285057.0096.94
England1111077488044.3680.66
India504821942002443.5290.59
Kenya330272909.6760.42
Namibia1102323023.0065.71
Netherlands33283*1360136.0080.47
New Zealand32324113*1260445.0077.83
Scotland1106606.0027.27
South Africa2424142398017.3062.68
Sri Lanka525231262198744.8682.20
United Arab Emirates22140*79079.00101.28
West Indies17161131534235.6070.17
Zimbabwe15153103*703258.5881.08
Total2472441919488242039.2280.67

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment