Scott Styris | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the New Zealand batsman Scott Styris.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameSB Styris
NationNew Zealand
First Played1999
Last Played2011

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs4483NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average32.49NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average33.24NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)79.42NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR72.50NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
14111110110190108.8NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home417.62NQ/NATop 25
Away526.91NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia458.51NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia553.10NQ/NATop 15
World Cup631.68NQ/NATop 25
Overall497.28NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia18151101386127.5779.75
Bangladesh3214166066.00101.54
England5402548012.0070.59
India5414292030.6759.35
Pakistan1182101*265144.1783.60
South Africa66169224044.8090.69
Sri Lanka4302853017.6773.61
West Indies85090142028.4072.45
Zimbabwe3304865021.67132.65
Total635061011341230.4881.13

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1616175286019.0776.47
Bangladesh98151185026.4372.55
Canada33154*117058.50156.00
England99487*324064.8080.00
India2018089566031.4480.28
Ireland1101010010.0066.67
Kenya2106363063.00101.61
Pakistan1414386350031.8267.18
Scotland11114*14073.68
South Africa1914278383031.9272.81
Sri Lanka12111141410241.0079.15
United States1107575075.0096.15
West Indies1110385275039.2983.59
Zimbabwe7406384021.0076.36
Total125111171413142233.4378.71

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1111175216021.6078.83
Bangladesh77051138019.7166.03
England1312487*326040.7582.12
India2320086548027.4080.83
Kenya21128*28090.32
New Zealand63506101*1341230.4881.13
Pakistan2211920020.0068.97
Scotland11114*14073.68
Singapore2202339019.5065.00
South Africa21164141535144.5888.72
Sri Lanka1312089344028.6768.94
United Arab Emirates77143100016.6759.52
West Indies15144111*659165.9083.84
Zimbabwe86063175029.1773.22
In Asia54502891189024.7772.37
Outside Asia134111211413294436.6082.31
Total188161231414483432.4979.42

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia3302730010.0093.75
Bangladesh21137*370102.78
Canada33154*117058.50156.00
England11187*87076.99
India1101515015.0071.43
Ireland1101010010.0066.67
Kenya2106363063.00101.61
Pakistan1102828028.0075.68
South Africa3205672036.0071.29
Sri Lanka551141352288.0086.49
West Indies22180*85085.0080.95
Zimbabwe2101313013.0059.09
Total26225141909253.4788.60

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia34312101672123.1778.32
Bangladesh1210251251031.3878.44
Canada33154*117058.50156.00
England1413487*372041.3378.65
India2522189658031.3376.51
Ireland1101010010.0066.67
Kenya2106363063.00101.61
Pakistan25225101*615136.1873.39
Scotland11114*14073.68
South Africa2520378607035.7178.53
Sri Lanka16141141463235.6278.47
United States1107575075.0096.15
West Indies1915390417034.7579.43
Zimbabwe107063149021.2993.71
Total188161231414483432.4979.42

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment