Tamim Iqbal | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the Bangladeshi batsman Tamim Iqbal.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameTamim Iqbal
NationBangladesh
First Played2007
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs7452NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average36.89NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average33.30NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)78.36NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR76.51NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
158154132130129140.6NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home631.41NQ/NATop 25
Away588.80NQ/NATop 25
Asians In Asia610.45NQ/NATop 15
Asians Outside Asia623.54NQ/NATop 15
World Cup457.04NQ/NATop 25
Overall569.69NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan330118218172.6786.51
Australia3306299033.0087.61
England770125269138.4388.49
India1312070351029.2581.25
Ireland440129232158.0082.56
Netherlands1100000.000.00
New Zealand55058110022.0074.83
Pakistan991132469258.6387.50
South Africa77182161026.8366.26
Sri Lanka88084239029.8876.11
West Indies1515281*453034.8572.25
Zimbabwe262621581127246.9681.25
Total10110061583728739.6680.34

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2203655027.5057.89
Australia66095244040.6780.53
Bermuda220111206.0057.14
Canada1101111011.0037.93
England770128219131.2989.39
India66070245040.8390.74
Ireland66174276055.2078.41
Netherlands1102202.0040.00
New Zealand2121078546026.0065.55
Pakistan88063215026.8880.52
Scotland1109595095.0095.00
South Africa55041142028.4081.61
Sri Lanka16151127427230.5074.13
United Arab Emirates1104040040.0060.61
West Indies14141130*638249.0877.62
Zimbabwe15150154557137.1378.23
Total11211131543724634.4876.47

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia77063130018.5773.45
Bangladesh10110061583728739.6680.34
England15150128590139.3381.04
Ireland1010180454050.4480.07
New Zealand1717095500029.4169.74
Pakistan1010063304030.4074.69
Scotland1102202.0040.00
South Africa3304188029.33102.33
Sri Lanka13120127439236.5880.26
United Arab Emirates1112*2050.00
West Indies20201130*658234.6371.52
Zimbabwe15150154557137.1378.23
In Asia12512371584473938.5679.90
Outside Asia888821542979434.6476.15
Total213211915874521336.8978.36

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2203655027.5057.89
Australia2206265032.5073.86
Bermuda1101101.0050.00
England4403867016.7597.10
India44070168042.0086.15
Ireland2204473036.5071.57
Netherlands1100000.000.00
New Zealand3302966022.0055.46
Pakistan1108808.0038.10
Scotland1109595095.0095.00
South Africa3303859019.6757.84
Sri Lanka2206603.0066.67
West Indies3304855018.3372.37
Total2929095718024.7673.12

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan550118273154.6078.67
Australia99095343038.1182.45
Bermuda220111206.0057.14
Canada1101111011.0037.93
England14140128488234.8688.89
India1918070596033.1184.90
Ireland10101129508156.4480.25
Netherlands2202201.0022.22
New Zealand2626078656025.2366.94
Pakistan17171132684242.7585.18
Scotland1109595095.0095.00
South Africa1212182303027.5572.66
Sri Lanka24231127666230.2774.83
United Arab Emirates1104040040.0060.61
West Indies29293130*1091241.9675.29
Zimbabwe414121581684343.1880.23
Total213211915874521336.8978.36

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment