Eoin Morgan | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the British batsman Eoin Morgan.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameEJG Morgan
NationEngland
First Played2006
Last Played2021

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs7620NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average39.48NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average38.10NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)91.3816     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR90.6425     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
148124121115113124.2NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home691.9911Top 25
Away603.40NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia611.24NQ/NATop 15
Non Asians Outside Asia747.9712Top 15
World Cup496.84NQ/NATop 25
Overall618.44NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1101481481148.00208.45
Australia35347103*1335149.4495.63
Bangladesh55175*135033.75108.00
India109188*278034.7574.53
Ireland551106228157.00105.07
Netherlands1105151051.0045.54
New Zealand12120113477139.75113.84
Pakistan16155107*610161.0096.67
Scotland1101010010.0028.57
South Africa1092107368152.5791.54
Sri Lanka1713057349026.8590.41
West Indies117337*95023.7578.51
Total124112201484084644.3995.24

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan1
Australia22220121617228.0583.27
Bangladesh991110*298137.2589.22
Bermuda1100000.000.00
Canada2211151991199.0096.60
England1102202.0028.57
India11101102291132.3393.87
Ireland331124*183191.50105.17
Kenya1101111011.0040.74
Netherlands1109494094.00103.30
New Zealand1110062212021.2070.20
Pakistan99276222031.7177.62
Scotland77199321053.5087.95
South Africa1312267234023.4088.64
Sri Lanka1515492424038.5589.45
West Indies11100107407240.7093.14
Zimbabwe1102121021.0077.78
Total11911413124*3536835.0187.29

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia24220121610227.7384.60
Bangladesh771110*293148.8390.99
England121109191483986644.2997.55
India10101102296132.8995.48
Ireland662124*281170.2574.73
Kenya550115261152.2090.00
New Zealand1110062261026.1083.12
Scotland44199174058.0084.06
South Africa1716484*430035.8382.69
Sri Lanka1212392335037.2297.67
United Arab Emirates88276220036.6778.29
West Indies18170107473227.8283.13
In Asia37377110*1144238.1391.08
Outside Asia2061892614864761239.7391.43
Total2432263314876201439.4891.38

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2101481481148.00208.45
Australia44145*49016.3380.33
Bangladesh44063103025.7588.03
England1102202.0028.57
India1101101.0011.11
New Zealand4404283020.7559.29
Pakistan22091105.5047.83
Scotland1104646046.00109.52
South Africa2205785042.5077.27
Sri Lanka4405098024.5071.01
West Indies3201825012.5053.19
Zimbabwe1102121021.0077.78
Total29271148672125.8584.85

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2101481481148.00208.45
Australia575671211952339.8491.34
Bangladesh14142110*433136.0894.34
Bermuda1100000.000.00
Canada2211151991199.0096.60
England1102202.0028.57
India21192102569133.4783.31
Ireland882124*411268.50105.12
Kenya1101111011.0040.74
Netherlands22094145072.5071.43
New Zealand23220113689131.3295.56
Pakistan25247107*832148.9490.73
Scotland88199331047.2982.75
South Africa23214107602135.4190.39
Sri Lanka3228492773032.2189.88
West Indies22173107502235.8689.96
Zimbabwe1102121021.0077.78
Total2432263314876201439.4891.38

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment