Marlon Samuels | Detailed ODI Batting Stats

Average and Strike Rates (SR) of batsmen in ODI cricket has gone up with time. Moreover batsmen who play in the top order usually have a higher average while those playing down have a higher SR. To negate these advantages, we found out the averages and SR of all batsmen in the period a player was active and at a particular position in the batting order. Also, we found out their averages and SR against different opposition so that a player doesn’t get advantage of playing against weak oppositions. All this data was combined to get the Comparative Average and the Comparative SR. This data is based on players who played in the same era as the batsmen, at similar positions and against same oppositions. We then found the Relative Average or R AVE and the Relative SR or R SR. These may be considered as the average and SR of a batsman if all batsmen played in the same era. Without further ado, here are the detailed statistics and rankings of the West Indian batsman Marlon Samuels.

GENERAL INFO


Batsman NameMN Samuels
NationWest Indies
First Played2000
Last Played2018

BASIC STATS AND RANKS


PARAMETERSTATRANKRATING LINK
Runs5606NQ/NA     Top 25 In Runs
Average32.98NQ/NA     Top 25 In Ave
Relative Average31.53NQ/NA     Top 25 In R Ave
Strike Rate(SR)75.12NQ/NA     Top 25 In SR
Relative SR76.74NQ/NA     Top 25 In R SR

BIG INNINGS POTENTIAL


HS 1HS 2HS 3HS 4HS 5AVE HSRANKRATING LINK
133126126125112124.4NQ/NATop 25

RANKS IN DIFFERENT CRITERIA


RATING TYPERATINGRANKRATING LINK
Home456.17NQ/NATop 25
Away595.99NQ/NATop 25
Non Asians In Asia754.809Top 15
Non Asians Outside Asia548.80NQ/NATop 15
World Cup456.06NQ/NATop 25
Overall532.37NQ/NATop 25

STATS AT HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia17160125419126.1974.16
Bangladesh1103131031.0046.97
England2205174037.0094.87
India1111155184018.4061.74
Ireland22227*530101.92
New Zealand651101*210152.5080.15
Pakistan11102106*363145.3855.93
South Africa1010165214023.7873.29
Sri Lanka99556*205051.2599.51
Zimbabwe5402843010.7567.19
Total7470121251796330.9770.93

STATS AWAY FROM HOME


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2203653026.5058.89
Australia1212163213019.3665.74
Bangladesh15141126572144.0075.36
England1110177193021.4466.78
India33334126*1022335.2483.09
Ireland3202123011.5047.92
Kenya3304690030.0078.95
Netherlands1
New Zealand1102727027.00180.00
Pakistan1091100*356144.5074.32
Papua New Guinea1102424024.00114.29
Scotland1105151051.0052.04
South Africa1212198364033.0986.87
Sri Lanka881110*220131.4384.94
United Arab Emirates2201524012.0046.15
Zimbabwe18164133*578148.1778.75
Total13312614133*3810734.0277.27

STATS IN DIFFERENT NATIONS


NATIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia17161133*453130.2069.48
Bangladesh14141126572144.0075.36
England1312077269022.4268.97
India35336126*984336.4484.46
Ireland2
Kenya3304695031.6773.64
Malaysia2205502.5071.43
New Zealand4403895023.7575.40
Pakistan441100*172157.3371.07
South Africa1010098325032.5085.30
Sri Lanka871110*232138.6782.56
United Arab Emirates33057116038.6790.63
West Indies7470121251796330.9770.93
Zimbabwe1818486492035.1473.32
In Asia666391262081638.5480.60
Outside Asia14113317133*3525430.3972.22
Total20719626133*56061032.9875.12

STATS IN WORLD CUPS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Australia1104404.0050.00
Bangladesh1103131031.0046.97
England1105151051.00130.77
India1102202.0028.57
Ireland22127*48048.0066.67
Kenya1101414014.0082.35
New Zealand2202736018.00109.09
Pakistan22063101050.5082.79
South Africa1100000.000.00
Sri Lanka1103303.0060.00
United Arab Emirates1109909.0050.00
Zimbabwe221133*1611161.0078.92
Total16162133*460132.8676.67

OVERALL STATS


OPPOSITIONMATINNSNOHSRUNS100sAVESR
Afghanistan2203653026.5058.89
Australia29281125632123.4171.09
Bangladesh16151126603143.0773.09
England1312177267024.2772.75
India44445126*1206330.9278.93
Ireland54227*76038.0076.00
Kenya3304690030.0078.95
Netherlands1
New Zealand761101*237147.4085.56
Pakistan21193106*719244.9463.74
Papua New Guinea1102424024.00114.29
Scotland1105151051.0052.04
South Africa2222298578028.9081.29
Sri Lanka17176110*425138.6491.40
United Arab Emirates2201524012.0046.15
Zimbabwe23204133*621138.8177.82
Total20719626133*56061032.9875.12

FULL FORMS


Leave a Comment